?
Solved

Facebook Chat history

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
26,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have had a chat using facebook chat applet ( impedded in the website), can i find the conversation saved somewhere on my hard drive and how to retreive it?
0
Comment
Question by:Khaled0783
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 900 total points
ID: 22802435
I just checked with Facebook and here is a link to the information about Chat:
http://www.facebook.com/help.php?page=713
To specifically answer your question they state:
"You can view recent conversation history by opening a chat window with your friend. You cannot view older conversations at this time or conversations with friends who are not currently online."
"To clear your chat history just click the "Clear Chat History" link at the top of your Chat window. While message history is saved from page to page, and even between login sessions, please note that it is not logged permanently."
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 600 total points
ID: 22861854
If you use Digsby to chat to people on Facebook, Digsby stores all of your chat logs.

http://www.digsby.com

Shane

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theunixguru
ID: 23454782
Also if your on a Mac and you have Adium that will log your facebook chats
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joesalba
ID: 25878803
There's a company called JADsoftware ( http://www.jadsoftware.com ) that has a program called Internet Evidence Finder. It can search your hard drive for Facebook chat messages that are left behind on your computer, and I've had really good luck with it. It doesn't get EVERY message ever sent cause they aren't all left on your computer but it gets a lot.
0