?
Solved

problem Registering system (RHEL5)

Posted on 2008-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
HI all ,
               I bought RHEl5 with one licence. I have the IBM Xseries 225 server with me . I installed RHEL5 32 bit in that. I registered it at that time and  i was using it excellently. Now I removed that server and put it in dustbin.

Now we moved into virtualization  we buyed dell poweredge2950 server. The virualization software that i am using is VMware ESX 3i.
I installed RHEL5  64 bit in that. Now when i try to register the sysem it is giving the follwing error.
Problem Registering system:
Error Message:
Insufficent software channel entitlements:
cfid5488 red hat enterprise linux (core server)
Note: one of the above software channel entitlement(s) are required to provide access to: cid6957 redhat  enterprise linux(v.5 for 64-bit x86_64)
Error class code:70

Kinldy help me any help will be appreciated.

Jatender
0
Comment
Question by:JATENDER1979
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22802608
You should get in touch with Redhat and ask them for help. Your License should entitle you for free help from them, and as this seems to be a licensing issue they will be the only ones that can help you resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22802951
They usually have specific licenses keys for the hardware you are on when sold directly through a vendor. Besides the fact that even if you had another IBM server, one was already registered with that key and may need to be re-registered.

Have you already created an account on Redhat.com? You can actually see the licenses that are allocated to you if you create and account and register them.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22810768
Jatender,

Have you read the EE guidelines? A C grade can only be given if you (the Asker) has replied to posts by us. Without your feedback we don't have a chance for refining our answers.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 22866316
No Response to Expert and/or Moderator.
Force changed.
 
Vee_Mod
Experts Exchange Moderator
0