Solved

Help with final year project (Password Database)

Posted on 2008-10-25
12
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

Im trying to finalise my final year project. Ive almost decided on a program that can securely store passwords.

Whilst my tutor is happy with this idea he has stated that I need to spice it up abit by adding some more advanced features.

Does anybody have any suggestions of what else I could add to this base idea?

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22802327
Yea, I would encrypt the password database and then make sure the program is password protected itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyw27
ID: 22802331
sound advice
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 22802337
Can you add some portability to it?

Put it on a memory stick and - as long as you have the master password - it doesn't much matter what PC or browser you are using your credentials are passed to the correct pages - and removed as the stick is removed.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22802342
I like your idea MASQUERAID, very nice!
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 22802355
'final year' - at what level?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyw27
ID: 22802372

Degree level.

Perhaps I've mislead slightly.  I'm not creating database (such as access one).

My intention is to have a program that a user can safely store all their passwords into. This by itself is not complex enough and thus my tutor is reccomending that I add extra dimension to it.

One of suggestions he put forward was linking the program with a memory stick and using it as dongle. So to enable use of the program you would need to the master password and also the USB stick. How this would work in practice I've yet to figure out.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 22802442
Could you perhaps write the program in a language like ML/Haskell/F#, and provide some proofs, i.e., I'm sure the 'program' should be enough if demonstrated enough CS concepts, understanding, use and implementation.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 22803117
How about adding support for an escrow account. That's a second account (usually a security administrator) that also has the ability to access the secured contents. It's used in the situation where, for instance, the owner of some important data that's encrypted is not available (ie. perhaps deceased).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22804822
No spoiler here just pick some suggestions from this feature list:

http://www.keepass.info/features.html

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kguy18
ID: 22826034
Take a look at this persons question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Project_Management/Q__23686004.html

Might be able to integrate some features... Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22877607
Add a secure notes feature.  Just for misc. info.
Allow it to integrate with outlook/IE/firefox etc.  Ie enter your password key once per session then it works until you manually lock it or log out. (not locked in screen saver mode)

0