?
Solved

Error "The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable" ccCommon.msi

Posted on 2008-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
8,489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
Error "The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable" ccCommon.msi.  It's coming from Norton, which I deleted using uninstall and deleting folder in programs.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 800 total points
ID: 22803308
Perhaps Norton is not completely uninstalled.  Try this>
Norton Removal Tool (SymNRT) 2007.2.02.14
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

Instructions & download here >>
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039?Open&docid=2005092709200113&nsf=sharedtech.nsf&view=docid
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 800 total points
ID: 22803362
That was the updated Norton Removal Tool (SymNRT) 2009.0.0.41, but it gave you the choice of two sources.
Once Norton is completely uninstalled, reboot your system and install whichever AV you chose, then run the AV updates.  Also include a Firewall of course.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 800 total points
ID: 22803990
Have you tried inserting the Norton/Symantec CD from which you originally installed the application?

That may fix the error and then allow you to uninstall any residual Norton products still left in Add/Remove Programs.  Did you see "LiveUpdate" there?

Most likely one or more components of a Norton application (eg. LiveUpdate) have not uninstalled properly, or uninstalled at all, and have detected that there are other components missing.  Most programs that install using the Windows Installer (msiexec.exe) are capable of repairing themselves from a locally cached *.msi file that is created at the time of installation, but in your case that *.msi file is either missing, or the software was installed from a CD that the repair process is looking for.

There are a couple of possibilities when considering why remnants may be left on the computer, or why you are being prompted to allow an application to repair itself.  AntiVirus suites install Plugins that function with MS Office and Internet Explorer.

Open Internet Explorer's Tools menu > Manage Add Ons > Enable or Disable Add-Ons.
Look for any currently enabled Norton add-ons and disable them.

Not so sure about MS Office.  I'll have to look.  What version of MS Office do you have?

Open Regedit and do a search for "ccCommon.msi".  If found, Export the key that it is in to a suitably named *.reg file.  Rename that *.reg file to a *.txt file and upload it here as an attachment.  We can then advise if it is wise to delete the registry entry, or if it is more useful to use it to ascertain what other components have remained on your system and need to be removed.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 400 total points
ID: 22805520
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31509934
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22863576
Thank you, jstaron7 :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22865528
Thanks, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kajbjo
ID: 22878316
Microsoft's Windows Installer Clean Up Utility fixed my Symantec Antivirus Issue (same as above). The Norton Uninstaller didn't do the job this time.

http://support.microsoft.com/KB/290301
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weareone
ID: 24638160
error 1706 . No valid source could be found for product Total Access Core Applications. window install canot continue

the path C: Docume~1\Owner\Local~1/TEMp\TA-Installer\windows\access\TACORE.msi canot be found

the feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavaiailable

these are 3 messages I get and canot get rid of
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24638955
weareone,
This question has already been closed, points assigned, and the question virtually archived. Comment on the solution by all means, but if you wish for help in resolving your problem, please start a new thread.  In this way you'll attract all the XP experts that are at present active in the XP zone.
Thanks, and welcome to Experts Exchange!
0