Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migration from Groupwise 6.5 to Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Getting ready to quote on a job to Migrate a 60 user GroupWise 6.5 email environment over to Exchange Server 2003: Couple of immediate questions come up:
1.) Does Exchange Server 2003 have any built-in utilities to assist with the conversion (that work)?
2.) If not, are there any excellent 3rd party tools that are a must-have to pull off the migration?
3.) Any other nuances i should be considering before plowing down this path
0
Comment
Question by:teks14
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirDragon
ID: 22805960
The last migration tool that Microsoft came up with, was made for GW 5.1 Nothing else since then!  
You are better off using 3rd party software from previous research the best I have found is :

http://www.quest.com/groupwise-migrator-for-exchange/

I never used it, but I have heard good results.  

Be careful about things like archived messages on local user's computers.  Also I would backup and export users's personal address book and signature files.  

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:acerimmer10
acerimmer10 earned 450 total points
ID: 22827612
1. Exchange 2003 does have a migration tool that works for Groupwise 6.5 (even though it says 5.5), but I have had varied success with their tools, While it's free, if it works it's OK but sometime it can skip certain users, it will do the bulk of the work.
2. The only software I have used is Quests Software Groupwise Migration tool. It works perfectly but it takes a bit of time to setup, I would give yourself at least 3 days of testing with it, but you can go back and re-run for particular users and the groupwise archive functions it has is great.
3. This is never a simple click and your done, it takes a while for the conversion, we normally leave it overnight and then try and fix up what went wrong the next morning. Also make sure that you do a top down rebuild on your system before you start.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:giovannicoa
giovannicoa earned 510 total points
ID: 22860809
Hi,
if you have enought disk space you can tell your GroupWise users to move their archived messages online again and you can use the traditional Exchange tools to migrate mailboxes without the need to buy external tools (but normally you need a very huge disk space).

These are the migration path macro-steps:
- Connecting Exchange Server 2003 to the Novell GroupWise environment
- Perform a directory synchronization
- Integrate calendar information
- Migrate the mailboxes from Novell GroupWise to Exchange 2003

Hope this can help you,
Giovanni Coa
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 540 total points
ID: 22892075
How much mail is in your GW system?  Do your users have a lot of archived mail?

Here is what I did for a 50-user system moving from GW to MSE:

I "temporarily" upgraded them to GW7 so I could use Outlook 2003 and open their mail.  I used the 7.0.1 eval download.  I opened the user's GW account and moved all mail into a .PST file (or multiple ones if a user has a lot of mail).  Then I created an MSE account/profile and opened it with Outlook 2003.  I then (because the client required it eventhough we recommended against) moved all of the messages out of the .PST file into the new MSE server.

It would be best if you just keep the old GW mail in .PST(s) and start a new MSE account for each user.  Your migration will be very fast and you won't have to pay for any third party utilities which are quite expensive.

Another solution is to use Messaging Architects M+Archive product and archive all mail out of GW and then hook it to MSE and make the archives available to users...you'll want consulting help with M+Archive however.

Hope this helps.

Scott Kunau
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:giovannicoa
giovannicoa earned 510 total points
ID: 22943023
Any news about migration ?

Giovanni Coa
0