Solved

How can start Vista without a mouse?

Posted on 2008-10-25
9
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an issue where the driver for my touchpad needs to be re installed.  I do not have the original disk that came with this laptop.  When I choose to boot safe mode with command prompt, I'm met with the same login screen as a standard boot where I need to click a username.  I've tried everything key combination I can think of, but I can't navigate around the screen.  I also tried booting with a USB mouse but I think Vista needs to boot before it will install.  
0
Comment
Question by:optimumpc
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22803019
Sure you can. You just navigate using the Windows Key, the TAB key and arrow keys. Of course you also use the ENTER key.
It is pretty easy once you get used to it.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22803024
If you do need to add a different mouse try installing it, boot the computer then wait a couple of minites to see if the drivers will install. If it works the mouse may take a bit of time to start working, but it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:optimumpc
ID: 22803488
igmontgo, I have navigated through various Windows OS before mostly using tab and enter but I'm not having luck with this Vista logon screen.  I verified on another box that does have a working mouse and from the initial logon screen, I can get nowhere.  After login, sure you can accomplish anything with key strokes.  but at this poin, even ctrl+alt+del doesn't register.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22804996
Just a quick question, are you going into standby with the computer or completely powering it down then restarting?
Just to make sure lets try completely powering down the laptop to an off state, not hibernate or standby.
When it comes back up do you have the ability to use the keyboard?
You mention Ctrl+Alt+Delete not working, do you have Vista configured to require it to login?
After doing a bit more research I have seen a similar report with SP1 installed. Do you have SP1?
I know I have seen this situation before but dont have an install of Vista to look at, so I may actually need to load up a machine to see if I can find a way around it. I am afraid, however, that we may be stuck if Vista SP1 has a bug, and you have SP1 installed. Let me know the answers to my other questions and I will continue to research.
0
 

Author Comment

by:optimumpc
ID: 22805438
igmontgo, I do appreciate your asistance.  I somehow was able to enter a password.  I say somehow because I was randomly hitting key combinations just trying everything and the password box popped up.  Very strange.  After getting past the login, I was able to navigate around and update my drivers.  I wish I knew what happend in case I run into it again.  I'll just chaullk it up to another Vista quirk.  Right up with there with Win ME.  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22807430
To help you in the future you may want to slipstream your touchpad drivers into a custom Windows DVD. Doing this will automatically install the drivers for you so you can use your mouse as soon as the install completes. The following forum will help you out with all your slipstreaming needs:
http://www.msfn.org/board/vLite-f153.html
You may also want to borrow a USB mouse from another computer or a friend if you do not wish to make a custom Windows DVD. You can use the mouse for the few minutes until the touchpad driver is installed then return it.
I hope this helped. Good Luck.
 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22807445
@andrew_aj1 - that is a great idea in this case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:optimumpc
ID: 31509936
The problem "resolved itself" I think it had to with an update creating a conflict but slipstreaming the drivers into a startup disk is a great idea.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Luska
ID: 23553133
Need help starting up XP without a mouse. I can't get past the logon page. Accidentally uninstalled the mouse and can't get through the logon page to reinstall. Tried a usb plug-in mouse without success.
0