?
Solved

e000848f - Insufficient disk space

Posted on 2008-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
2,863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm running backup exec 11d on W2k3 server SP2. I'm attempting an incremental backup to disk with the "enable the restore of individual mail messages" options selected. The backup back ups about 20GB and then times out with the following error "e000848f - Insufficient disk space" This is despite there been over 6GB of space remaining on the disk.

Any help appriciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:paullord
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22803813
I think that your disk space problem is on client(agent) rather than on Media server -> look there...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick49er earned 1000 total points
ID: 22804022
What do you have the reserved setting for your backup media set at?  I forget where it is exactly, but if you do a right-click on your disk you are backing up to (it looks like you are doing disk-to-disk, right?), then you can see what you have it set to.  This reserve will stop a disk from getting completely full with backups.  It sounds like it may be set to 5G, which would explain the time out with "6G remaining."  The default is for backups to have 1G per backup file.

It is a good idea to check the client in most cases, but in this case, Backup Exec does not care what the disk space is like on the client.  It only cares what the disk space is at for where you tell it to store the backups, which normally is NOT on the client as that would not be very smart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paullord
ID: 22804225
I have 0GB set as the amount to reserve on the disk. I stuck with the default backup file size of 1GB. I'm backing up to a SAN drive (Drive D) the client is installed on the C drive of the W2k3 server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22814022
So you are backing up the C: drive to the D: drive (which is your SAN)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paullord
ID: 22814771
No, the C drive does not get backed up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
ID: 22815327
"I'm backing up to a SAN drive (Drive D) the client is installed on the C drive of the W2k3 server"

What does that mean, then?  The client you are backing up is a W2k3 server and the Backup Exec server is one as well, correct?  The Backup Exec server runs a backup job against the W2k3 server C: drive to the Backup Exec server's D: drive, which is set up as a disk-to-disk backup, correct?

Just for safety, I would not set the reserve to 0Gb.  It is never a good idea to completely fill a disk, even a SAN connected disk.  At least set it to have a reserve of 2 or 3 gigs.  Optimally, it is not a good idea to get below 15% of a disk being managed by Windows.  Regardless of this, though, it still sounds like there is a job setup or something that hits a 5G limit and since you are using the default 1G file sizes, it stops and waits for disk space to be cleared up.  After waiting for the time specified by you in the job setup, it times out and fails the job due to disk space.
0