Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a limit for the size of the OST file in Outlook 2007 Client?

Posted on 2008-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is there a limit for the size of the OST file in Outlook 2007 Client?
0
Comment
Question by:pewtech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22803679
I dont believe outlook 2007 has a limit like outlook 2003 did. However one thing you might want to consider is that the larger the OST file the worse outlook will perform. A large OST file will cause slow opening and closing of outlook and may end up causing some instability.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22803686
For more info see the following link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932086
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 22803764
Hello pewtech,

Outlook 2007 OST uses unicode format and has a file size limit of 20 GB.  You can make the limit larger with registry edit
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925

Hope this helps!
war1
0