Solved

how can i Export ms access table to CSV file

Posted on 2008-10-25
8
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to export a table from ms access to a csv file in a location on my computer

Table is called frooglefeed
location is U:\judi
csv file is called frooglefeedReadyUpload

I tried using a ms access macro but can't see the opyion for csv file

0
Comment
Question by:oldmillsaddlery
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22803167
Hello oldmillsaddlery,

A CSV file is simply a comma delimited text file.  If you must have a CSV extension for some reason, just
change the txt to csv after export.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Norush
ID: 22803209
You need to do this once or more often ?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 65 total points
ID: 22803224
csv are also text file. use

Action
TransferText

transfer type  export delimited

table Name    frooglefeed
file name       U:\judi\frooglefeedReadyUpload.csv
has field names  Yes
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oldmillsaddlery
ID: 22803354
Hi Capricorn1,
I am getting a message can't update Database or Object is read only . Any Ideas
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22803430
check the macro that you created.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 30 total points
ID: 22804147
oldmillsaddlery,

Take a close look at your spelling of your output file name.
You will get this error when you give the filename a non-standard extension for a text file.

So:
    U:\judi\frooglefeedReadyUpload.cvs
    U:\judi\frooglefeedReadyUpload.xtx
Will NOT work, but:...
    U:\judi\frooglefeedReadyUpload.csv
    U:\judi\frooglefeedReadyUpload.txt
WILL work.
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 30 total points
ID: 22804182
Use DoCmd.TransferText

Note: TransferText can also be invoked from a macro as an action
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22804539
B ???  
0