Solved

How to remove a Partition without Formatting the Disk

Posted on 2008-10-25
8
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have 1 Hard Disk partitioned into two. C Drive and D Drive. I would like to remove the D Partition and make it one with the C Parition. How can I do this without formatting the hard disk and without spending money buying Partition Magic :)

I've attached a screen capture of my Partitions.
partition.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 22803256
Please note that the D Partition was created during the installation of Vista. It was done when the disk was formatted.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgmontgo
jgmontgo earned 50 total points
ID: 22803479
Here is a guide that should help you to do just what you are looking to do:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/resize-a-partition-for-free-in-windows-vista/
 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22803492
Sorry, hit Submit too fast.
You will start by deleting the D: partition then go through the process of Extending a Partition to extend the C: partition.
It should be that easy.
Of course you should always make sure important data is backed up before doing any major changes to a hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben1211
ID: 22805937
hi jgmontgo,

When I click on the D Partition, the Delete and Shrink Partition options are dimmed out. Therefore I am unable to do anything. When I click on the C Partition, it doesn't allow me to Extend.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lmkandia
lmkandia earned 50 total points
ID: 22806094
The best FREE partition editor out there.
Absolutely without parallel.
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
:)
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 22806428
here the best free tool for what you want - and the explanation from Garycase :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_21929035.html
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 22807946
I agree with nobus that Boot-It NG is a great tool for partition resizing, moving, creating, etc.  I used it myself when I wanted to create 3 more partitions on my new Vista pc's hard drive and found Vista's built-in partition tool inadequate.  However, I think you will have problems no matter what tool you use, because you somehow set up your C: drive as your boot partition and your D: drive as your system partition.  In most cases these should be the same partition, namely C:.  If it had been set up that way, then you could simply delete the D: partition and then use the built-in Vista tool to extend the C: partition.  Here is a fairly good description of what those terms "boot partition" and "system partition" mean:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-us/help/ead5553d-dfb0-4ab4-a2fb-ed80bf605b431033.mspx
What are System Partitions and Boot Partitions?

If you delete the D: partition, then your system will become unbootable because the information on the system partition has been wiped out.  You might be able to solve it by doing a Startup Repair from your Vista installation DVD:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
How to automatically repair Windows Vista using Startup Repair

The reason the Extend option for partition C: is dimmed out is that you need to have free space immediately to the right of the partition to be able to extend into;  instead, you have the D: partition immediately to the right.  I think the problem you hare having with being unable to shrink the D: partition, and perhaps how to get around it, is discussed here:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/working-around-windows-vistas-shrink-volume-inadequacy-problems/

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22811869
ben1211, any feedback?
0