Solved

DL 380 G2 Server

Posted on 2008-10-25
7
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On the DL 380 G2 server there is an orange light on the top right side of the server that stays orange and will not go back to the green status. What could that be? Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Greg
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 22803785
If its the very first light all the way at the top right, it means system health is degraded

View page 90 of the server manual for LED status:
http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01125948/c01125948.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22803787
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 22803788
Page 101 also gives you a chart to help narrow down the problem
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 22803821
Page 90 Shows you a diagram of the LEDs and underneath that picture explains what each one is.

Start from the top,
1 Internal Health
2 External Health
3 NIC1 link/activit
4 NIC2 link/activity
5 Front unit ID switch
6. system power
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 22803833
Oh apparently i had a different model of the server manual

But on page 97 of your manual it shows what the LEDs are so just look at which LED is amber and use chapter 5 to figure out whats going on.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22804410
Since you would have noticed any red lights on the disks when you saw the "degraded" led on the front it would be a good idea to look at the LEDs on the back, specifically those on the PSUs and NICs. If they look good it's probably a fan and you can slip the lid off and look at them as long as you don't leave the lid off too long to mess up the airflow.
0