Solved

error 2147023829

Posted on 2008-10-25
3
920 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
installing quickbooks to newly loaded Xp Professional error installing .net1.1 with this error
0
Comment
Question by:LanWaves
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgmontgo
jgmontgo earned 500 total points
ID: 22803733
What version of Quickbooks?
This usually indicates you have a Windows Installer problem. I woudl do the following:
  • Run Windows Update and install all available updates
  • When doing the Windows Update make sure you install optional Updates .NET 1.1
  • Try installing Quickbooks again
If you have problems doing the Windows updates the problem will be related.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 22803805
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 500 total points
ID: 22805242
Alan_White points to a good resource, basically the same as:
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q229819/
You did not mention your Operating System, or what service packs have been installed. This information will be useful in providing more assistance.
0