Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AttachMovie in as3

Posted on 2008-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I am trying to convert an as2 script to as3. Having never dabbled in as2 i am having trouble with the attachMovie and how to convert this to as3. I know it should be addChild but it is the extra parameters that are confusing me.

Can anyone help? The as2 code is below.

Thanks
for (i=0; i<snowflakes; i++) {
		
t = attachMovie("snow", "snow"+i, i);
 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Hulfy
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asaivan
ID: 22803794
If the name of the movieclip is "snow" then:

for (i=0; i<snowflakes; i++)
{
 
this.addChild(new snow())              
 
}

The extra parameters in AS2 are indicating that the name of the movieclip is "snow" (1st arg), the instance name should be "snow0", "snow1", etc. (2nd arg), and the level should be one higher than the last one (3rd arg).

In AS3 you don't have to worry about levels anymore.  As far as using instance names goes for this type of operation, I've often found it easier to put "snow" into an array, and then just manipulate the index of the array if need be, not worrying about assigning a unique instance name to each new movieclip instance e.g.:
var snowArray:Array = new Array();
 
for (i=0; i<snowflakes; i++) 
{
   snowArray.push( new snow() );
   this.addChild( snowArray[i] );            
 
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hulfy
ID: 22806484
this is the original script, it is the looping and adding of movieclips that I cannot get.


Thanks,

H
init = function () {
	width = 300;
	// pixels 
	height = 200;
	// pixels 
	max_snowsize = 10;
	// pixels 
	snowflakes = 50;
	// quantity 
	for (i=0; i<snowflakes; i++) {
		t = attachMovie("snow", "snow"+i, i);
		t._alpha = 20+Math.random()*60;
		t._x = -(width/2)+Math.random()*(1.5*width);
		t._y = -(height/2)+Math.random()*(1.5*height);
		t._xscale = t._yscale=50+Math.random()*(max_snowsize*10);
		t.k = 1+Math.random()*2;
		t.wind = -1.5+Math.random()*(1.4*3);
		t.onEnterFrame = mover;
	}
};
mover = function() {
	this._y += this.k;
	this._x += this.wind;
	if (this._y>height+10) {
		this._y = -20;
	}
	if (this._x>width+20) {
		this._x = -(width/2)+Math.random()*(1.5*width);
		this._y = -20;
	} else if (this._x<-20) {
		this._x = -(width/2)+Math.random()*(1.5*width);
		this._y = -20;
	}
}
init();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
asaivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22809058
It's something like this:



for (i=0; i<snowflakes; i++) 
{
   snowArray.push( new snow() );
   this.addChild( snowArray[i] );   
   snowArray[i].alpha = 20+Math.random()*60;
   ...
   snowArray[i].addEventListener(Event.ENTER_FRAME, mover);
 
}
 
private function mover (event:Event):void
{
    this.y += this.k;
   ...
}

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asaivan
ID: 22809061
The ENTER_FRAME event may not work right in this case though.  I can't remember the different scopes of 'this' in AS2.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 22812756
hulfy, you're duplicating posts.
see  your other post.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asaivan
ID: 23162451
I would like to have some recompense for the time spent on this question.
0