?
Solved

Incoming email only - Outlook

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two email accouts setup in my Outlook, I use "Account A" for incoming and outgoing emails. I use "Account B" for only incoming emails, this email did have outgoing but no longer works.

I get an error every time my email does a send and receive, telling me that the connection timed out. Please Outlook tell me somthing I dont know lol.

How would I setup an email account for just incoming emails, you have to input something into the sntp address section.

Thanks for any help, MD
0
Comment
Question by:mrd156
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 225 total points
ID: 22803974
Hello mrd156,

In the account B settings, make sure it is not included in the Send/Receive group.

Click on the Send/Receive button on Mail Setup General tab. Make sure that account B  is NOT included in the Group to send.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 150 total points
ID: 22803982
Hello mrd156,

Tools options mailsetup
send receive button edit all accounts
select the receive only account ... and deselect the send mail check box

Hopefully job done.

Regards,
Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mrd156
ID: 22805641
Chars
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mrd156
ID: 31509970
It should work, but I have a delivery receipt pending but can not find it.
0