Solved

Server Backup Methods

Posted on 2008-10-25
11
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
  I am getting a little burned out on tape backups for server. Every time you turn around one is being discontinued in lieu of another and not much is backwards compatible. Then there is the costs. $1000 or more to the drive and $50-$75 per media form something with a native capacity of only 200MB or so.

   I have been looking at using hard drives as backup media. Let's face it. You can pick up a 250GB (native) hard drive today for between $60 and $80 depending on wether you go 2.5" or 3.5".

   So does anyone know of a backup method using hard drives? Thermaltake has a external USB docking station for hard drives. Pretty simple. Every night you swap hard drives in the docking station for backup. The thing I don't like about it is that the backup operator will be handling bare hard drives. Not good. Secondly 3.5" hard drives are a little big to be taking home at night.

   Does anyone know of a method using 2.5 inch hard drives that are some how protected in small enclosures that could be switched nightly and put in your shirt pocket to take home?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JayPeeAS earned 250 total points
ID: 22804116
Why not online backups?

Something on the line of http://www.techgate.co.uk

Instead of divesting on tapes you'd have to invest on Internet communications but at least you can use that for other purposes.

Not sure about prices but it could be a good solution specially if you don't have many servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 22804166
Two reasons: 1) The idea of my customers data being off-site and 2) the cost for the bandwith to do it would probably make the tape drive look really good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayPeeAS
ID: 22804175
You can always use Windows Backup to backup data to a USB drive if that's enough for you.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 250 total points
ID: 22804991
I use DriveSnapShot for my backups.
http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/

Also, you may be interested in these utilities:
http://www.caddais.com/Products.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 22805283
Thanks TCB1 but I am trying to focus on some type of hardware that will let me hot-swap 2.5 inch hard drives for backup. The software comes later.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22805314
USB and Firewire both support hot-swap.

External USB drives are frequently used for backups by many businesses.  A small enclosure will do what you're asking... I'm not sure what the difficulty is here...?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 22805398
Leew, at the risk of being redundant let me copy and paste from the original question:

  So does anyone know of a backup method using hard drives? Thermaltake has a external USB docking station for hard drives. Pretty simple. Every night you swap hard drives in the docking station for backup. The thing I don't like about it is that the backup operator will be handling bare hard drives. Not good. Secondly 3.5" hard drives are a little big to be taking home at night.

   Does anyone know of a method using 2.5 inch hard drives that are some how protected in small enclosures that could be switched nightly and put in your shirt pocket to take home?

   I was asking for a reccommendation on hardware. USB and Firewire are know to be hot swappable. External USB hard drives are known to work for backups. No difficulty here ...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22805416
I guess I still don't understand... there are plenty of 2.5" external drives and enclosures available... I don't understand - are you wanting a specific recommendation on one brand over another?  I've never noticed a significant difference...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 22805440
  Then perhaps you can give me a manufacturer and model number of a single usb external hard drive "frame" that you can buy multiple "carriers" for so I can put my own hard drives in? Preferably 2.5" SATA drives?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22805464
Have you looked at newegg.com for a list?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22805471
0