?
Solved

DFS pointing to the wrong root target (remote location instead of local)

Posted on 2008-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have two satellite offices connected with a netgear router-router VPN setup.  Both locations of comcast cable with a 12/1 connection.  The main office has a Dell Optiplex server running SBS2003 R2 SP2.  The satellite office has a small Dell desktop with Server2003 Standard R2, SP2.  I have DFS to replicate three main folders, roaming, profiles, and a shared users folder.  The problem is that the clients are connecting through the VPN to the other office most of the time instead of the local share.  Instead of speeding things up in the satellite office, I've now slowed things down in both!  As you can imagine this is not a good situation.  There is a single domain for both networks, the satellite office server with Server2003 Standard is replicating AD and DNS from the primary SBS2003 server.  Login times are excessively slow, as well as simple things like accessing files, the internet, and sharepoint services.  The upload bandwidth is maxed out in both locations as a result of DFS pointing the client to the wrong server!  I thought this issue was resolved under Server2003 SP2?  Almost sounds like a DNS issue to me but I haven't been able to peg it down.  The clients are running Windows Vista Business, and there is My Documents and Desktop redirection in group policy.  Offline files has also been enabled for My Documents and the Desktop.  I have tried referencing either servername\roaming in the profile path in AD or the DFS root name, doesn't seem to make a difference.  I know DFS + roaming profiles is not recommended, but it should be a doable setup.
0
Comment
Question by:CRush1682
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 22806245
I am running a few systems for clients with Sattelite DC's.
What I ended up doing is :
1: Make sure sattelite DC is only looking to itself for DNS.
2: Do Not run Document redirection back to the SBS Server (only use that for your local users), point them to the second DC instead. Than use DFS to sync data back to SBS server. (I do that overnight)
3: Only use the login script once for workstations in remote office. After that write your own with just drive mapping.
4: If using WSUS do not use it for remote office, just use windows update for that.
5: Locate Roaming profiles on Remote server for remote clients and use DFS to sync them to other servers.
6:There are a few things that help your speed re internet link: Do not use udp, use tcp only for VPN.

Data transport on internet is always slow unless you have a lot of outgoing bandwith.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:markusdamenous
markusdamenous earned 1000 total points
ID: 22806646
AD Sites!  Msot important thing here is ensuring that each physical site is defined in Active Directory Sites and Services.  This is how DFS knows where to point clients.  If both servers are in the same "site", then it is nevre going to work properly.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRush1682
ID: 31509974
Thanks.  As it turns out AD sites was a big factor, adding the sites and subnets and also using dfsutil to set the insite fixed the problem.  The WSUS problem I already encountered, realized what was going on and disabled...  I also had to recreate DNS, specifically the reverse lookup zone wasn't automatically populating.  I have the My Documents redirection pointing to the DFS share, so as long as its working correctly it'll be pointing at the local server.  The profile path also references the DFS sharename.  The only problem I have no is very slow login times (up to 5-10 minutes), which I didn't have before connecting this satellite office so I still have some work to do...
0