Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

verizon wireless card and cisco vpn does not work

Posted on 2008-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-19
Im using a verizon wireless card 5750 and cant connect to my cisco vpn client works on regular wi-fi...does anyone know of any settings or why this will not work
0
Comment
Question by:infranetsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22804662
What version of Cisco VPN do you have?

Can you not make a VPN connection at all, or does verizon drop the connection a minute or 2 after the VPN session is established?

If you can make a VPN connection but then verizon drops the connection, try this in the VPN...
Options->Stateful Firewall, switch it to On or Always On.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
memhosp earned 2000 total points
ID: 23606265
I just spend over an hour working on this ...

ASA 5520, Cisco Client, and Verizion PC5750 card.

The initial .pcf tried only allows access to Terminal Server. (Any <-> IPAddr_of_Terminal_Server)
I then got the idea to try another .pcf file which was less restrictive (Split Tunnel list ACL was a subnet, rather than a single IP) and it worked OK.

I then went back to the single IP ACL and discovered that enabling the Cisco Client Stateful firewall on the client (right-click cisco client in system tray) seems to have fixed the problem with the RDP only .pcf
I don't yet understand why though.

I have tried both Standard and Extended ACL for the RDP only Group Policy, (client config - split network list) both behaved the same, disconnected after just a few seconds. Re-enabling the Stateful Firewall on the client "fixes" both.

Currently working with Client 5.0.03.0530
I initially tried Client 5.0.04.0300 but havn't yet re-installed it to test the Stateful Firewall
0