Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office 200 installer window when igoogle home page

Posted on 2008-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A friend recently started having Office 2000 installer window pop-up everytime he goes to igoogle web page. It requests the Office CD and it only pops up on this web page
0
Comment
Question by:peteccapo
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
ID: 22804194
He doesnt have the CD anymore. It is a legal copy of Office
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22804228
If you can  borrow someone's Office CD, you can copy the contents to the hard drive and pointing the installer to the hard drive. I am taking your friend at their word that the license is legal. .... T
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
ID: 22804244
dont know anyone that has a CD. I have Office 2000 premium CD.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CMHowes
ID: 22804307
What you may want to try is go into Add/Remove Programs, and run a repair on the Office installation.  Hopefully it doesn't ask for the disc at that point.  On the same note, if Office is working right now, don't do that, and instead go to Microsoft's website and download Windows Installer Cleanup Utility:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
ID: 22804372
I downloaded that Utility but dont know how to use it  It lists a bunch of software.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CMHowes
ID: 22804387
In that list you should see all the software installed on your computer listed such as : (All Users) Microsoft Office 2000, etc.  What you will want to look for is the one that is labeled with the same name that is on the title of the installer window that comes up.  For instance, if the installer window comes up and says 'Microsoft PowerPoint installer...' or something of that instance, you will want to find the corresponding installation listed in the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
ID: 22804497
Once you select it what will it do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
ID: 22804504
My question is why am I getting this problem only when I go to igoogle web page?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CMHowes
ID: 22804509
there is probably some kind of plug-in on the igoogle page that it is trying to open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
ID: 22804723
If it requires Office 2000 cd for the plugin how will windows installer cleanup fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CMHowes earned 2000 total points
ID: 22804734
Often the Office installation gets messed up, thus Microsoft acknowledging this and releasing the installer cleanup utility.  It was originally created & released specifically for Office installation cleanup.  It will actually remove the installer that is attempting to run, thus starting on a clean slate.  If it is indeed a plug-in of some type, then it will prompt you once again to run an activeX script or something of that nature.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22805515
0