Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 with Sp2. Can i install the 2nd disk of Windows 2003 R2 to make it R2?

Posted on 2008-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Windows 2003 with Sp2. Can i install the 2nd disk of Windows 2003 R2 to make it R2?

Or should i uninstall the Service pack to upgrade.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 22804413
You can simply install the second disk (assuming you have an R2 license key); never had a problem with it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22807625
I had a Server 2003 machine which I did not install the second disk because I did not require the other features at the time. Later I did discover I needed some of those features and was able to install R2 without any issue.
The first disk of Server 2003 R2 is basically the same as Server 2003. You should be able to install the advanced R2 features on any Server 2003 machines (same edition) as long as you do have an R2 key.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22807635
I have Windows 2003 with SP2 and when placed The R2 Cd it says cannot install.
I think It can be upgraded if it has Sp1.
Any ideas on this...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22807642
What is the exact error? Did you install Server 2003 with the R2 key?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22807653
I am not 100% sure if it will work or not, but you may want to try downloading the second disk from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/trial/installinstruct.mspx
These disks already have SP2 integrated with more current hotfixes and patches.
Good luck.
0