Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to track data changes

Posted on 2008-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am looking for the best way to track data changes. Basically I will have some users entering data into a form but on a weekly basis I have to QA the data. What I want to be able to do is change the data but still keep the old data so the end user can see what the data is changed from and changed to.

My table has 2 fields that would require changes named Process and Cause. I would like to create 2 new fields called qaProcess and qaCause that would store the old data. The correct (or corrected) information should remain in the original Process and Cause fields for reporting purposes. What is the best way for me to move the incorrect data from one field to another. Is this the best way to go about it? Should I consider using a separate table to capture this data?

Only about 1 in 20 records would require this change.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:davidlittle2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22804417
Hi davidlittle2008,

If it were my db I would create another table with on the PK and the two changed columns.

Regards,

Jim
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 375 total points
ID: 22804800
In DW parlance, your approach is called a type 3 changing dimension.  It's a perfectly valid solution if it meets your needs.  However, understand that it is limited to storing only the last change and you will not know who did it or when it was done.  Using another table provides a more robust audit history.
0