Solved

Display Chinese characters in MS Access with MySQL database

Posted on 2008-10-25
11
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have same problem as I see many others have, using a MS Access front end linking to  MySQL database using ODBC connector 3.51, Chinese Characters are displayed as ??????.
Numerous searches have not provided any answer of how to resolve this.

Is there a solution out available?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richardhubbard
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardhubbard
Comment Utility
Thanks for the pointer. It was helpful but has not given me a solution
I have been able to add a chinese character to a MySQL table, and it displays correctly when doing a query through the MySQL Query Browser.
But when viewed in Access it is back to the ?
I have been able to add Chinese characters in the table within access and moving between records, they have continued to be displayed.
But if I close and open the table, they go to ????

I guess what I am really looking for is directions of how to set up MySQL and MS Access linking to MySQL via ODBC connector to display Chinese characters.

I can enter Chinese characters to a table based on Access.
As per above I can added Chinese Characters to a MySQL table

But it is getting the two working together is the challenge.

If anyone has done this could they post the actual settings required to achieve this result.
I will be entering simplified Chinese characters gb2312 rather than big5
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

I read sometime ago, somewhere, that a new mySQL ODBC solves this issue.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardhubbard
Comment Utility
Greetings

Thanks for the pointer, just installed 5.1 ODBC, but does not solve issue immediately.

If this is the solution there will be other settings I need to get sorted, such as column type and character type settings.

I am trusting someone else has gone through the process and is able to share their results.
I will continue to try and post results if successful.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
Comment Utility
richard

please have a look at this mySQL site link:
http://bugs.mysql.com/bug.php?id=18731

it deals with your problem, with some solutions.

and here are yet other links:
http://imysql.cn/docs/MySQL_51_en/ch10s10.html
http://www.dbforums.com/showthread.php?t=1627060

If none of the above links help, please check the FAQ of mySQL, or place a bug report on their site, as they are the developers of that software, so they "should" have an answer.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:richardhubbard
Comment Utility
When I first updated the driver it made no difference. And did not try again for some time.
But as final try before closing question I tried again and it was fine. May be computer needed a reboot or something else. Difficult to tell given the time that has passed.
Final comment - to get the characters to display I used
InnoDb engine
varchar(50) but this may not be essential, may be able to reduce the size
Set Column Charset utf8. I found unicode and bin options worked.
Thanks for your continued help to set this resolved

For info the links to the other website while sort of interesting had a lot of technical information much of which was not relevant.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
Comment Utility
well, I am glad it is working for you,
thanks for the points and the grade.

As time passes, it is getting closer and closer for me to use mySQL too, and with your tip, I hope the ride will be smooooooth :)

jaffer
0