?
Solved

NetApp FAS 3020 iSCSI/CIFS LAN setup

Posted on 2008-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
5,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Customer has a FAS 3020 which has 4 ethernet host ports but only one is connected and is running both iSCSI for block level storage and CIFS for the users' home directories on a single gigabit Ethernet cable.

I would like to have 2 ports running MPIO or driver-based multi-pathing for the iSCSI side and have the other 2 ports running 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol for the LAN traffic. (I can do without LACP and force the switch to use Cisco fast etherchannel if needed).

Anyone got instructions on how to set that up? I hate to have SAN and LAN on trhe same interface if I can avoid it.

I know how to configure the servers for MPIO and the switches for LACP but I don't know NetApp.
0
Comment
Question by:andyalder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22806174
I've scoured the whitepapers, and searched through the technical specs.

NetApp does not support any type of Link aggregation.
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22806574
I found http://blog.scottlowe.org/2008/01/08/lacp-with-cisco-switches-and-netapp-vifs/ but I can't access NetApp site. Waiting for them to authorize my login.
0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22806595
http://www.netapp.com/us/products/protocols/ip-san/ipsan-host.html - so a whole bunch of multipath DSMs for Windows MPIO, now to work out how to split the iSCSI from the LAN traffic.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 22808898

The best way to separate ISCSI traffic is to use a different VLAN, with a different IP range. Put all ISCSI initiator and target ports in this VLAN. On the Netapp side, you can choose to enable ISCSI only on the ports you want, so disable ISCSI on the normal LAN interface.

0
 
LVL 56

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22831689
Yes 'cat, that's what I'm asking how to do. I'll actually recommend a seperate isolated switch for at least one half of the SAN rather than VLAN it to keep up the principle of seperate fabrics as done with F/C.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 22833917

1. on the Netapp, create a VIF out of the interfaces you want to use  (network->add virtual interface), assign an IP in the range of your storage VLAN and disable ISCSI on all other interfaces/VIFs (LUNs->ISCSI->manage interfaces).

This is all easily done using the NetApp filerview.

2. on VMWare, create a VMkernel vswitch dedicated for iscsi , add the interfaces you want, and assign an IP out of the same range as above.
If you need details for these steps, check the excellent ESX manuals you can find on the vmware website.

3. Configure your vmware storage LUNs as usual, using the IP addresses you assigned above.
0