Solved

Default login domain Windows 2008 server

Posted on 2008-10-25
9
8,666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-04
How can I set the default login domain for a windows 2008 terminal server, so that the users dont need to write the domain in front of their username. Now they have to write domain/username to verify against the AD, if they only write username it verifys against the local computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Moveo
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Jansen
ID: 22804775
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22810978
You can do this through Group Policy, you want to configure (on a Server 2008 DC) the policy in Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates, System, Logon, Assign a default domain for logon. Enable that policy, and enter the DOMAIN part from DOMAIN\username. A gpupdate /force on the TS and you should be away :-)

Alternatively, if you have no 2008 DCs, use a registry change: http://thebackroomtech.wordpress.com/2008/06/24/setting-the-windows-default-logon-domain.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moveo
ID: 22821468
But the registry change is not permanent is it?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22823687

Good point ;-)

The registry change will be permanent until someone logs in locally to the server. So, for every user who logs in to the domain after the registry change is made, the change will stay, however the moment someone enters SERVERNAME\%username% (say SERVERNAME\Administrator, to login to the local Administrator account, for example), the Default Domain will revert back to SERVERNAME rather than DOMAINNAME.

The only real way around this is to use the Group Policy approach.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moveo
ID: 22824136
Is it possible to upgrade GPO with 2008 settings on a 2003 DC?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22824425

Unfortunately it isn't, since Server 2008 stores GPO settings in ADMX files, whereas Server 2003 uses ADM files - and the two formats aren't compatible :-(

However, if you install the Group Policy Management Console Feature on the Server 2008 Server itself, you can manage the GPO from there and access all the new Vista/Server 2008 policies.

-tigermatt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Active_IS
ID: 31952423
This can be done easily by,

Open Start -> Administrative Tools -> Terminal Services\Terminal Services Configuration
Right-Click RDP-Tcp item under connections and choose properties.
Click Logon Settings
Tick Alway use the following Logon infornation
Enter the Domain details in the relevent box
Apply




0
 

Expert Comment

by:A8Flitzer
ID: 38153226
The solution posted by Active_IS seems not to work with "Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration" instead of Terminal Services Configuration (my 2008 R2 server is not an TS).

There's the same config option available. But if ONLY the domain part is specified, it's ignored. If I enter an username and a domain, it works... but this is not what's needed.
0