Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EIGRP on GRE IPVPN

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-18
When you run eigrp over GRE with IPSec tunnels, do you have to manually configure the neighbor address using eigrp neighbor ip address command? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:netdoc01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:geergon
ID: 22804953
Hi sir!

Yes of course!
You need to specify the directly connected networks.
I mean your LAN and the network of the Tunnel Interface. (not the physical tunnel source public ip)

Remember to add the "no auto-summary" command.

Example:
router eigrp 1
network 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 ---> 10.0.0.0/24 network it used for routing
network 192.168.0.0---> the LAN
no auto-summary

Bye!
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22804978
Yes. but don't you have to manually add:

network neighbor 10.1.1.2 (the interface of the remote tunnel IP address)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:geergon
ID: 22805148
No Sir
It is not necessary.

OK Bye!!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22806902
No, you don't need to manually specify the neighbor addresses.  This is the exact point of GRE encapsulated IPSEC tunnels.  You can throw essentially any protocol/traffic over the tunnel including multicast which is how neighbors are discovered with EIGRP.
0