Solved

Bookmark keeps disappearing

Posted on 2008-10-25
14
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a very strange issue. I imported my bookmark in Firefox. I added some links and export it from my laptop to my second hardrive of the desktop for backup purposes. The strange thing is the bookmark.html file saved on my second hardrive keep disapearing. I even renamed it to mybookmark.html. But it did not fix the problem. It looks like something is running in the background on my XP Pro of my desktop and delete the file. Does it make sense? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:netdoc01
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22804745
Hello netdoc01,

What folder did you put the file in?  It may be hidden so you cannot see the folder or its content.  

Perform search with hidden folders selected, or unhide hidden folders. In Windows XP, open Windows Explorer or any folder.  Click on Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  If you want to see system files as well, uncheck Hide protected operating system files.   Click OK.

In Windows Vista, open Windows Explorer or any folder. Click the Layout button (to the left of the Views button). Click Folder Options > View tab. Check "Show hidden files and folders".   Click OK

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22804790
I created the folder named "Bookmark backup". I have another file in that folder and I can see it and not the bookmark.html file that I saved. That is really strange.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22804823
When you copied the bookmarks.html file, did you verified that the find is suppose to be where it is suppose to be?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22804871
netdoc1,

Also, you are aware that Firefox version 3 no longer uses bookmark.html, correct?
Starting in Firefox 3, bookmarks, as well as browsing history, are stored in the Firefox profile folder in the places.sqlite file; in a converted profile, the bookmarks.html contents will be migrated to places.sqlite. Bookmark backups in Firefox 3 are stored in JSON format by default [3] See browser.places.importBookmarksHTML and browser.bookmarks.autoExportHTML for more information.



If you use Firefox 3 and a previous Firefox session did not close properly, the places.sqlite file may be locked. This can prevent access to bookmarks or browsing history when you restart Firefox.
Lots of info on this here.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Lost_bookmarks_after_Firefox_3_upgrade

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Firefox+3+upgrade+switches+bookmarks+and+other+settings+to+older+version

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Lost_bookmarks



0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22804907
I did not actually copy the bookmark. What I did was I exported the bookmark from Firefox to my to my second HD of my desktop. I just checked my folder and bookmark.html is gone (again). The only thing I can do is export it to a USB drive. But what I want to know is why bookmark.html just keeps disappearing. Thx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22821165
netdoc01,

Do you have Hidden Files and Folders enabled?
open windows explorer, go to Tools->Folder Options->View tab and under the Advanced settings->Hidden Files and Folders, make sure Show Hidden files and folders is selected, while your there, make sure "Hide extensions for known file types " is unchecked. "OK" out of it.
Do a Search of your second harddrive for book*htm and see if anything shows up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22858590
It is not hidden.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22862368
Were you able to locate it with a Search?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22864771
I searched the filename and could not find it.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22864832
When you copied the bookmarks.html file, did you verified that the find is suppose to be where it is suppose to be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22867229
I export the bookmark.html from firefox to a folder in my second drive. I can see it in the folder. But when I checked it again the next day, it was gone.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22986555
netdoc01, If you try to import the bookmarks into Firefox on your second folder, can FF see the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22986611
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22986630
I only use FF so to backup the bookmark, I export the bookmark on my folder. But it just keep disappearing. The workaround for this ir change the extension file from .htm to .bck. But I should not have to do this.
0