Solved

New Exchange Server

Posted on 2008-10-25
14
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
 I am planning to decomission my only exchanger server 2003 server. How do I safely do this ?
The new exchange server  computer will be given the same name.
The domain has 3 domain controllers. I have just one domain.
0
Comment
Question by:anarine
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, sounds easier than it would be I reckon. AD in my experience has a habit of not toally cleaning out the schema for tyhe old server.
This is how Microsoft recommend doing it http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124429.aspx
Is the new exchange server 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
Comment Utility
The new server is exchange 2003.
Will exchange 2007 make a difference ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
EX 2007 should be installed along with the existing server then everything migrated and then cleaned up
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
Comment Utility
The exchanger server is also the first domain controller. However there are additional DCs. Would I need to transfer roles, and would I need to delete AD objects for the old exchange server ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
ok, well it's getting more complex now with it being the first DC.  That article covers what to do when it's a DC. I would transfer the roles if it was my servers, bt I would advise waiting for another experts opinion as I have never done this on a first DC before. Sorry can't help more
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Once an Exchange Server is setup, you DO NOT want to promote or demote without removing exchange first, otherwise, you will create more serious problems.

WHY do you need to preserve the same name?  That SERIOUSLY complicates things...

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
Yup, I agree! Be interested in why the same name myself!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:anarine
Comment Utility
By preserving the name, I am guessing that the outlook clients would not need to be reconfigured. We have 100+ users.

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Assuming you are correct (and I've not had to do this often, so frankly, I don't remember, BUT I DON'T THINK that's the case), you would rather the migration take as long as 2-3 weeks and require installing a new server TWICE.

If you migrate Exchange to a new server, you will move the mailboxes to the new server and the client SHOULD be automatically updated.  Then you would remove the first exchange server.  Otherwise, you'll need to install a temporary server with exchange, migrate EVERYTHING to the temporary server, demote/uninstall the original server, then install the new server - a convoluted process that will require significant time to ensure replication occurs properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
Comment Utility
Before I proceed with the migration, does anything else besides the information store need to be backed up ?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Whenever you make a major change to your network, you should have backups.  I would make sure you have full backups and system state backups of all servers.  You never know when something bizarre will happen...
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
Comment Utility
Is it possible to upgrade exchange server standard 2003 to exchange server enterprise 2003 in the same server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
Comment Utility
I've learnt that exmerge is not supported in 2007. I have used exmerged very much. Will this be a problem in 2007
0