Solved

no network activity when conecting two switches

Posted on 2008-10-25
13
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In my basement I have a Netgear Router WNDR300 with one port that connects to a Netgear 16-Port GS116 switch.  In my guest/entertainment room the is a data port that connects to a patch panel in the basement and then connects to the 16-port switch.  That data port (wall unit) connects directly to a Netgear GS608 swtich.   Everything on that switch connects without any problems.  However, there is one port with cat 6e cable that runs to another switch Netgear GS605 on the other side of the room.  The port light on both switches are on, but anything connected to the GS605 switch seems to not be connected to my network eventhough all the lights are on the switch and the devices.

Please help...

0
Comment
Question by:rmartes
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22804913
The cat6e cable...
try plugging it into a PC instead of the switch, and see if the PC has connectivity
Use a  RJ45  coupler and a crossover patch cable, if necessary,  since the wire
has to already be a crossover cable to properly connect two switches.

If the PC works, then it seems like a problem with the switch.
If the PC does not, then test the wiring again more carefully  (check each pair and verify the proper pair sequence for cross-over connection between the two switches).

Just because the link light turns on when you plug a switch in does not mean that the wiring is sufficiently intact, short enough, and in good enough condition to pass data, or even that the plugs are wired correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 22804954
The cat6e cable when connected directly from the switch to the device (not using the second switch) works just fine.  I do have a RJ45 coupler and a crossover patch cable.   I will take the crossover cable and connect one end to the first switch and the other end to the RJ45 coupler.   I will connect the cat5e cable to the other end of the coupler and the other end to the second switch to see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 22804972
"The cat6e cable when connected directly from the switch to the device (not using the second switch) works just fine.  I do have a RJ45 coupler and a crossover patch cable.   I will take the crossover cable and connect one end to the first switch and the other end to the RJ45 coupler.   I will connect the cat5e cable to the other end of the coupler and the other end to the second switch to see what happens."

Just did the above and still nothing other than lights everything, which you explained does not mean its right....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22805421
Swap positions of the GS608 and GS605 switches. If their power supplies are similar (same output and polarity markings), leave those where they are.

Does the GS605 work correctly connected to the data port?
Does the GS608 work when it's on the other side of the room?

If the problem stays on the other side of the room, THEN move the power supplies.

If the problem is still on the other side of the room after that, replace the cable with one that's gigabit certified.

If the problem moves with the GS605, it sounds like something happened to it; If the problem moves with the power supplies, replace the one that's bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 22862157
It is now working and the problem was the cat6e cables.  Immediately after replacing the cables to cat5e it worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22862873
Which cable was bad...  the one I suggested changing if the problem didn't move with the switch in message ID 22805421?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22863032
The  GS116  and netgear devices are gigabit. Keep in mind the wiring standard for a crossover cable required to connect two switches is different from the typical crossover cable people sell/make to connect FastEthernet devices.

To make a gigabit crossover cable, all 4 pairs need to be crossed, not just transmit and receive.
(i.e. T568A  to T568B, but the Brown and Blue pairs are also swapped)
If your cable was not gigabit straight or gigabit cross, then MDI/MDX autosense between two switches would fail.

If you were able to attach a device via the cat6 cable and have it work normally, that means the cable was working.

Almost certainly there was an issue in how the pairs were wired  on this cat6 cable, for negotiating GigE between two switches,  and getting the true gig-e speed, the cabling and termination/end wiring really has to be up to par.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22896203
I requested clarification from author, as I suggested changing one of the cables in message 22805421, but have gotten no reply... so here's my objection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 22909062
Messed up
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 22914521
I made it very clear that I was using cat6e cables and later after getting several suggested responses advised to everyone on 11/2 that my problem was the cable itself and my problem was resolved.  Once it was changed to cate5, it worked like a charm.   The problem was not the switches and/or crossover cables.   I am sorry for any confusions and/or misunderstandings.   I
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 22914550
One more thing I forget to mention in my last post.   The cat6e cable did not work when it was connected between switches.   It only worked when connected to one device for some reason.   However, the cat5e cable worked right away when connected between switches and directly to a single device.   I truly appreciate everyone's help.    Thanks so much!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 22914871
There is no difference between cat6 and cat5e cables for gigabit ethernet. Both types support 1000Mb speeds out to 100m if they're terminated correctly.
I advised changing one of the cables on 10/25 (in message ID# 22805421) if the problem stayed in the same location after swapping the positions of 2 of the switches, which would have taken all of 5 minutes to try (unplug the cables and power supplies on both, swap positions, plug in the cables and power supplies. Check to see if problem is still in ''other side of the room'' location or if it moved, following the switch formerly located ''on other side of the room'' to its new location).
It sounds like that IS the cable you changed, btw.

One more thing - there is no such specification as cat6e.  For 100Mb and faster ethernet, there's cat5, cat5e, cat6 and cat6a, but no cat6e (it's really cat6/class E, which is nothing more than plain cat6). There currently is nothing better than cat6a, as the cat7 specification has not yet been approved and published... just like pre-802.11n (draft-n) routers, any cat7 cable bought and installed today may not meet the final specification when it's released.

Here's a white paper written by the editor of the ANSI/TIA/ISO cat6a specification (ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.2-10), who also happens to chair the TIA TR-42.7 copper cabling sub-committee, explaining some of the differences between the cat5 and cat6 specs - http://www.siemon.com/us/white_papers/07-03-01-demystifying.asp
0