Solved

Veritas: How to restore brick level?

Posted on 2008-10-25
8
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm having an issue trying to restore from a brick level backup. I use Veritas and Exchange 2003

After successfull backup I go to restore and get error: Unable to attach to a resource.

So basically it doesent even start. I tested a full information store backup (normal) and it worked fine so I know I don't have hardware errors or an issue with the data not being there.

Is the process different in Veritas for restoring brick level mailboxes?

Please help. THANKS for reading!
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
What version of Backup Exec are you running?  Are you doing disk or tape backups?

You also want to make sure that you're using brick level backups, depending on version of Backup Exec there are different ways to set it up

Without knowing the version try this, it gives some general fixes

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/266177.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
Comment Utility
Thanks I will read the link

We are using Tape Backups with all the patches.

We are backing up individual mailboxes as well as the stores in the "Information store" so I know the "mailboxes" with all the individual mailboxes are infact the bricks. If thats how you say it.

I think it's important to mention that I am recovering to an offline recovery server. But remember that I can do a full  non brick restore via Offline Recovery Server as well as brick and non brick backups with no issues.

For some reason it only fails on Brick Restores.

I will read your link
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
Comment Utility
The link assumes a bad password but I am able to test successfull on all stores and proved so by doing normal full restores and brick/full backups. I think this is sepcific to brick level restores to an offline server. I wonder if Veritas doesent support it?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Are you restoring the whole server or just the mailboxes to a server with a different servername?  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
Comment Utility
Just one mailbox to an offline server with a different servername

So yes the servername is different but normal restores worked fine. I tried it with and without an RSG group on the recovery server.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
What do you mean by "an offline server"? For Exchange Mailbox restores it is necessary that the Information Store on your destination server is up and running. So, make sure that is the case.

The account you use to restore also needs to be an Exchange Full administrator on the destination Exchange server. The account should also NOT be hidden from the Global Address List.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
Comment Utility
Offline Recovery Server means it's not joined to the domain. It's in it's own forest on the network. Normal restores work but brick level restores do not.

I'm going to try it on the live system to see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
Comment Utility
Ok I figured it out after reading the Admin guide. Their is like 10 extra steps you must do. So for anybody who finds this read the Admin Guide.

Thanks
0