Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Recover Encrypted / Corrupted Word Documents

Posted on 2008-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I found some old word documents that I found from an old hard drive. You'll be surprised the cool things you can recover from old storage units.

Anyway.... I'm trying to open up these word documents but I'm having no such luck.

I'm being asked to select an encoding method.  File Conversion. In the preview box, everything looks like junk. It doesn't seem like the word files are password protected. No password box is coming up. Just won't show any readable information; but you can see data exist.

How can these files be recovered. Is that any software I should use?

Maybe this can help: These documents came from an operating system partition. What I mean is that I got them from c:\documents and settings\user\my documents. I know XP has a method to not allow access to files for specific users. If you select this option; other users wont be able to access the files in Windows. So, I'm thinking that Windows might have encrypted the files and now they are unreadable even when moved to a new machine.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:deharvy
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:StrongBad_Rules
ID: 22804964
If the user had encryption selected, the chance of you getitng through it would be slim to none.  And I am pretty sure that showing how to break encryption schemes is not allowed here.

But on to trying to open it.  What is the file extension of the document?   If you are trying to convert it, it must be something other than .doc.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22805028
If an encryption method has been used (including EFS encryption built into windows), then the chances of recovery are minimal - afrer alll encryption would be prettu useless if you could circumvent it easily. There is a tool at http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html that claims to recover encrypted files - but I've no idea if it works or how long it takes to recover al file.
0