Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to install driver for SigmaTel C-Major

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
I have a Dell Latitude D410 with Windows XP and I'm unable to install the driver for SigmaTel C-Major Audio. I have downloaded the drivers from DELL, but I get the below error message:
"D410 Device Object not present, restart the system and run setup again"
Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:konehon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sallyfingers earned 900 total points
ID: 22805435
Make sure the audio card is enabled in the BOIS... Do you know how to do this?

(Assuming you have the right driver vvv Could be Dell's fault too)
Are you installing the driver from the Dell provided Installation PROGRAM?... Or manually loading it from the Device Manager?... Do you know how to do this?

If that doesn't work try to download this lightweight driver tool Unknown Devices v 1.2 by halfdone.
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/
extract the download to a folder and delete the pcidevs.txt file (List of Hardware).  Below the download button on halfdones page there is a link to a brand new pcidevs.txt file on "Craig's website" download the newest list and put it in your unknown devices extracted folder.  Run the Unknown Devices app and find your audio device listed in the app.  Compare the specs listed on Unknow Devices with the specs on Dell's Support site to verfy that you are using the correct Driver.  

Let me know
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 22806445
try drivermax : http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/      
but it can be the sound device is bad too
0
 

Author Comment

by:konehon
ID: 22857845
Thank you guys, but drivermax is not able to detect any audio hardware or driver.
My laptop is part of a network and I don't know if there's some restriction.
Let me know how to close this question.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22857941
0