Solved

Signature problem for Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I created a signature for one of my email accounts (not the default) and have associated this signature with the email account for 'new' messages.

When I create a new message and change accounts (email opens to default account), my signature is not appearing....

suggestions experts?

0
Comment
Question by:scbdpm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22804983
Hello scbdpm,

If you change your account after opening email, you need to manually change teh signature also.  Open up Outlook 2007 and click on New to compose a new message, then click on the Insert tab on the Ribbon and choose Signature.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrd156
ID: 22805006
I didnt like working with signatures on outlook,
Found a new way of working with signatures when are IT team was having troble.

Navigate to this directry with your username
C:\Documents and Settings\#<user>#\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures

Application Data is a hidden file when you get to or use folder options and show hidden files and folders.
C:\Documents and Settings\milesd.CNLUK (just add \Application Data) then Microsoft and signatures

Inside this folder you will find 3 files, .htm, .txt and .rtf

While outlook is closed you will be able to edit this files to how you want them and that should fix your problem.

Thanks, MD
0
 

Author Comment

by:scbdpm
ID: 22805123
war1:  I have outlook 2007 both at work and home. At work, Outlook does change signatures based on the account you choose. So, I don't agree with your statement.
 
mrd156: I do see those three  files but they just contain the same as what I see when editing the signature from withing Outlook.
I don't see how that will solve the issue. Can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mrd156 earned 500 total points
ID: 22817248
Sorry would help if I read your question.

Dose the signature show when you click new? (With the other account)

The default email account is the account that is uses for new emails, when you change accounts in a new email the signature would disappear. You would then need to click the Insert tab and insert signature.

What happens if you change the second account to default.
0