Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ie doesn't refresh properly

Posted on 2008-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
ie rolls down the screen rather than scrolling smoothly
0
Comment
Question by:mzimerman
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 22805322
There is an option (Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced call smooth scrolling. Is it checked or unchecked? And does it affect what you are seeing?   ... T
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 22805596
I deselected it and it now works properly. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22805618
Glad to have helped. I am new here so if there are any points, please apply. Thank you. .... T
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 23013608
The original poster offered 500 points. I answered the question exactly and the original poster said my solution worked. Points should be awarded. ... Thinkpads_user
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 23013680
This is no objection to my suggestion, is it?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 23014274
I am not objecting to closing the question, but I thought when people ask questions, offer points, and get the answer they are looking for that points should be awarded. Can you do that as you close the question? Or is it just bad luck for us people who answer?  No big issue either way. Thank you.
... T
0