Solved

Why does .pst file that was backed up today not show current data?

Posted on 2008-10-25
44
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I backed up my Outlook 2003 .pst file today.  I uninstalled Outlook and reinstalled it.  Then I imported the .pst file created today.  But the data only goes up to 2007!  Please help, I am in BIG trouble if that is not fixes ASAP!  I have backed up .pst files from yesterday and today to work with.  I backed them up from C:\documents and settings\administrator\local settings\appication data\microsoft\outlook.  Why would the data in personal folders NOT be current?!?
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
  • 17
  • 17
  • 7
  • +1
44 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Have you done a search of your whole HD for pst files?

Also,
Is this a local machine or on a network?

Thanks

Glenn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wct296
Comment Utility
I assume its just a standard POP3 account or something - that you do not have an exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
This machine is on a network.  But Outlook has only been installed on this one machine.  I have done a search for all .pst files, and many do show up.  I have even tried to replace the .pst file with one from the search, but with same result--data is only up to 2007!  What do you think I have done?  Thanks so much for your quick reply, I may be fired over this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wct296
Comment Utility
what is the last modified date of the pst you have? how big is it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sallyfingers
Comment Utility
I have to ask.  Do you know if you were using Auto Archive on your old installation?  It is really easy to have that turned on because it asks you from time to time if you would like to enable Auto Archive.  If you were using Auto Archive then I am affraid you may have lost your old emails.  Auto Archive and Personal Folders are by default stored in two seperate data files to manage and maintain your Personal Folder data file size.  In this case you have to run TWO EXPORTS.  One for your personal folders and one for your archives to back up ALL your emails.  Let me know.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
I can tell you that an uninstall and reinstall of Outlook does not delete your pst file.  Do not panic, unless you deleted something, it is still there somewhere.

:-)

What version of office are you running.  Also check for any ost files and post back if any present, and the modified dates.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
The one I backed up to an external drive is 1,583,249 KB.  There is one in my search that is 3,170,449 KB.  There are 7 .pst files in the search panel.  Am I correct to assume that the file that outlook uses is in this folder:  C:\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook?  This is the file I have always backed up.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
If you archived, you will have an archive.pst or whatever you named it

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
I did not archive that I know of.  It is Outlook 2003.  How do I find the archive file?  Will do search.
thanks so much for rapid help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
I do not know if I had auto-archive turned on.  A search for archive.* turned up nothing on the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sallyfingers
Comment Utility
The Archive Data file is normally named archive.pst or .ost
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sallyfingers
Comment Utility
Did you do a clean install on OS too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
No clean install on OS.  Will search for *.ost files.  I have one file that shows last modified at 4:02, which is before I started messing with it.  However, it is only 2.34 GB in size.  I uninstalled Outlook 2003 from Control Panel, then reinstalled it the same way, if that is pertinent.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Let's take a minute to answer a question please.

When you do a search of your hard drive, you said 7 pst files?

As asked above, what are the modified dates?

Also, did you find any ost files?

Look on both your local drive, and your external drive since you said you use that.

Thanks

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
This workstation is one of two workstations that get ip assigned from a 2003 server.  last night i demoted the server from a dc to a standalone.  this morning outlook was fine.  however, i could not remote into server. I got it to remote into server, but am thinking the file in the old domain is perhaps the correct one?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Within outlook, were you using more than your one personal folder before?    If so, you will need to some of the 7.

A suggestion, use all 7 pst files as different personal folders and see if they lie within those.



Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
So it is on a network, with probably an exchange server.  The personal folder may resides on the server.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
You may not be connected to the server correctly also, therefore, it is not showing you your mail that resides on the server.  Check your account set up settings.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
The current data file is now C:\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.pst.  the file in the domain was:  C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MYCOMPANY\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.  I have REALLY screwed things up, haven't I?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
Outlook was never installed on the server, only on this workstation.  I can check for .pst files on server, but don't think they are there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
That is saying the data resides on your pc.

You have not screwed things up, it is somewhere as I stated earlier, we just have to find it.

Relax :-)

Glenn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
It is a plain POP3 account, by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
How do I get it back into Outlook?  Import and Export?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
POP 3 = on your pc.

Look at my post above concerning personal folders.  All your data may remain within the 7 pst files.

Make new personal folders, and use all 7.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sallyfingers
Comment Utility
Glenn is correct. "MAY"  

You can't go back and export from this point.  You have to do that before you reload.  The proper method is to "EXPORT" files into .pst format and then import them in the new client.  That will give you a GUI with folder view to more easily decide for what is still needed and what is not.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
tools
e-mail accounts
next
hit the new outlook data tab
go to the directory where you have the other pst's
select one

Do that for all 7 (One at a time), we can clean up the rest if you find your data

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
Ok, I am creating new personal folders, personal folderA, personal folderB, etc.  What steps exactly should I take to try importing the .pst files into each respective folder?  I really want to do this the right way.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
I do not want to step on sally's toes here, but do it as I explained above for now and we can see what you have.

Sally,

My way will not corrupt anything, so I am just seeing where he stands with what he has.  Hope you understand.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
Nothing seems to be happening.  I don't see a new outlook data tab; there is a button.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok,

Do it this way

File
New
outlook data file
ok
browse to the directory where your pst files were
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sallyfingers
Comment Utility
If you can be certain what is what from here.  I would do this.  

Scrap all the new personal folders you made... ONLY THE NEW FILES.  Go into control panel.  Open the Mail Applet and delete all the new jumbled up datafiles you made.  I would even delete your profile.  It takes 1 minute to rebuild.

Then I would make a new profile.  It will default with one NEW personal folder data file.  I would import your most likely .pst file first.  Then Check to see what all mail is present.  One at a time I would make a new data file and a new personal folder and import one .pst into each.  

Make sense of the data that you have take note of what files hold what emails keep what you want scrap the rest (meaning backup .pst files) and this will be all you can restore.  

After that I would wipe all the work out that you just did.  Make a new profile with a new data file and  new personal folders and import the backup .pst files you decided you need/want one by one BUT THIS TIME ALL INTO THE SAME PERSONAL FOLDER/DATA FILE.  

That will consolidate all these random data files, all your emails new and old and and give you a fesh start.  

In the future export before you uninstall Outlook or any data client for that matter.  ;)

Thanks,
Will
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sallyfingers
Comment Utility
No worries hewittg.  Good advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
THANK YOU!  I now have current email from today showing up in one of many personal folders in left-hand pane.  hewittg, you have saved my #@&!  Now how do I clean up the mess in left-hand pane, and make sure outlook is working correctly?  Also, can ya'll recommend a GOOD book for using Outlook?  I can see I have much to learn!
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
I now have 3 personal folders in left-hand pane.  Can i delete the two that don't show 2008 data?
I already deleted the personal folders A, B, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Now the issue of going through all of your personal folders and moving files and sorting.  When you hit a personal folder, and see that there is nothing in there you need, place the mouse on the persnal folder, right click, and say close personal folder.


This will not remove the pst file that resides on your hard drive.

Also,

Sally has great advice above, concerning the import and export, but I think you need to clean house and place things in personal folders where you know where everything is at.

As far as help, use the help tab, or take a look at http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/

Many more on the internet using Google.

Glad I could help.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
And I must say that your patience through this has been great, and am glad you found what you needed.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
Sorry, I think I can fix mess by following Sally's suggestion above.  How do I assign points?  I REALLY think I should be allowed to assign more points for this type of question.  Why is there a 500 point limit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
Glenn, one of the extraneous folders has the option to close grayed out.  the other closed fine!  I think the best thing for me to do via awarding points is to award them to you.  Perhaps Sally can be watching for my further requests concerning proper export/backup of data files?  Is this satisfactory to you two lifesavers?  You may also have my first-born child if you wish.  :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sallyfingers
Comment Utility
Glad to be of any help.  See ya guys.

Will
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
t6bill,

You can award points as you feel fit.

What I would recommend is opening a new question about the folder being greyed out, post the link to the question here, and I think Sally being the fine expert she is will be able to help, and you can award her for helping you with that problem.

Win win for all.  I will also monitor the question to see if I can assist.

Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
Incredibly patient and immensely knowledgeable!  Many thanks!  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
0