Solved

Saving ListView Items to String (and Restoring ListView Items from String) ????

Posted on 2008-10-25
8
637 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I allow my users to build a filter string, from a form. They seelct combobox items and enter values in edit boxes, and click the add button to add the filter criteria to a ListView control (3 columns).

Field, Operator, Value

Example:  Year = 2008

The problem is, that the third colum could have values which include a space in the string

example:  Finish = Antique Silver

When there is a space, things get truncated and i loose half of the string

see code snipplets
function ListViewToFilter(LV: TListView): String;
var
  Items: TStringList;
  I: Integer;
  Part1, Part2, Part3: String;
begin
  Items := TStringList.Create;
  for I := 0 to LV.Items.Count - 1 do
  begin
   Part1:= LV.Items[I].Caption;
   Part2:= LV.Items[I].SubItems[0];
   Part3:= LV.Items[I].SubItems[1];
   if Part3 = '' then Part3:= QuotedStr(Part3);
   Items.Add(Part1 +',' + Part2 + ',' + Part3);
  end;
  result:= Items.Text;
end;
 
procedure FilterToListView(FStr: String; LV: TListView);
var
 SL, RL: TStringList;
 LI: TListItem;
 I: Integer;
begin
 SL:= TStringList.Create;
 SL.Text:= Copy(FStr, 2, pos(']', FStr)-2);
 LV.Items.Clear;
 for I:= 0 to SL.Count-1 do
 begin
  LI:= LV.Items.Add;
  RL:= TSTringList.Create;
  RL.CommaText:= SL[I];
  LI.Caption:= RL[0];
  LI.SubItems.Add(RL[1]);
  LI.SubItems.Add(RL[2]);
  RL.Free;
 end;
 SL.Free;
end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:geocoins-software
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22805672
That is because you set the value sl.text, it sees the space as a new word and adds a second entry for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geocoins-software
ID: 22805688
yes, i figured it was that - and i tried CommaText, but it doesn't work either.

Do you have a fix?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 22806130
use Delimited Text and AnsiDequotedStr
and use 2 StringLists to inflate or deflate
function ListViewToFilter(LV: TListView): String;
var
  Filter: Items: TStringList;
  I: Integer;
begin
  Filter := TStringList.Create;
  try
    Items := TStringList.Create;
    try
      Items.Delimiter := ';';
      for I := 0 to LV.Items.Count - 1 do
      begin
        Items.Clear;
        Items.Add(QuotedStr(LV.Items[I].Caption)));
        Items.Add(QuotedStr(LV.Items[I].SubItems[0]));
        Items.Add(QuotedStr(LV.Items[I].SubItems[1]));
        Filter.Add(Items.DelimitedText);
      end;
    finally
      FreeAndNil(Items);
    end;
    result:= Filter.Text;
  finally
    FreeAndNil(Filter);
  end;
end;
 
procedure FilterToListView(FStr: String; LV: TListView);
var
 SL, RL: TStringList;
 LI: TListItem;
 I: Integer;
begin
  LV.Items.Clear; 
  SL:= TStringList.Create;
  try
    SL.Text := FStr; 
    RL:= TSTringList.Create;
    try
      RL.Delimiter := ';';
      for I:= 0 to SL.Count-1 do
      begin
        RL.DelimitedText := SL[I];
        LI:= LV.Items.Add;
        LI.Caption:= AnsiDequotedStr(RL[0]);
        LI.SubItems.Add(AnsiDequotedStr(RL[1]));
        LI.SubItems.Add(AnsiDequotedStr(RL[2]));
      end;
    finally
      FreeAndNil(RL);
    end;
  finally
    FreeAndNil(SL);
  end; 
end;

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:geocoins-software
ID: 22807366
Geert_Gruwez:

I have posted screenshots of your code in action

Screenshot 1 is what the filter string would look like stored in the registry after using the

ListViewToFilter

Screenshot2 is what the ListView would look like after using the

FilterToListView

thanks



screenshot1.jpg
screenshot2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:geocoins-software
ID: 22807426
Should look like this
screenshot3.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:geocoins-software
ID: 22807464
Geert_Gruwez:

Disregard my last two comments. I found a bug on my side....i will get back to you

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geocoins-software
ID: 31510028
GREAT!  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geocoins-software
ID: 22807539
I am creating another question related
0