?
Solved

Crystal Reports 2008 programatically limiting results

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello, I am somewhat new to Crystal Reports and have been working on an application for a big system to create reports on-the-fly at runtime. I do have one issue though, I have tables that can have one million records and when I am programatically linking tables and I run the application it freezes because of the large number of records.

I am using the Crystal Reports 2008 API for .NET and would like to know how I can restrict the records programatically. I know I can do so by creating and accessing a view like this - SELECT TOP 1000 FROM TABLE1 as opposed to accessing the table directly  but I have about 250 tables and want to avoid creating views for each one, I am accessing and linking the tables directly in code at the moment. Any ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:RolandFromToronto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22805917
That or filter the records based on a field in a table

Where Name = 'Joe'

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:RolandFromToronto
ID: 22807650
I have looked at that option, the selection formulas are for filtering using Where clause, but I don't think its possible to put a "TOP 1000" filter in the selection formula right, and I don't just want to filter on a field that isn't specified at run-time by the user in the application.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 22812822
Within Crystal 2008, without BOE, there is not a way outside of a filter to limit the data.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 22819046
If you group on a field you can specify the TOP N

mlmcc
0