Solved

Why does personal folders have option to close grayed out?

Posted on 2008-10-25
3
664 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have two Personal Folders in the left pane of my Outlook 2003 screen.  The one that opens by default does not contain the most current data, because of a recent goof I made.  i would like to clean up my folders in Outlook, and use proper backup and archiving procedure from here on out.  Can someone help me with this, in really dumb-downed fashion?  i need step-by-step procedures to "fix" my Outlook situation!
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:two_people_hk
Comment Utility
For unknown reasons, sometimes Personal Folders will persist in a profile even if you remove them with Tools | Services or by right-clicking then choosing Disconnect.

There are 2 solutions:
1. Create New profile and add PST again.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;829918&Product=out2003

2. Editing the Windows Registry:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241880


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
From what you've said I understand that you want to accomplish;

1) Clean up your folders and change the default personal folder
2) Setup a backup/archive system

Clean up your folders - change the default personal folder
1) Open outlook
2) Right click on the Personal Folder and choose Disconnect.  This does not delete anything just disconnects it from your profile.
3) If that worked then skip the rest of the steps and go to the Backup/archive below.

If you get an error message about not being able to remove that Personal Folder then to the following
4) Click on Tools  then E-mail Accounts
5) Select View or change existing e-mail accounts and click next
6) Click on the drop down under Deliver new e-mail t the following location: There should be two Personal Folders in this list.  Choose the one on bottom. Then click Finish and repeat the steps 1-3.  
7) If it still doesn't work then repeat steps 4-6 and pick the Personal Folder on top.  Then repeat steps 1-3 again.

Backup and archiving your email.
The easiest way back you your email, contacts and calendar is to use the Export option.
1) Click on File then Import and Export.
2) Choose Export to a file and click Next.
3) Choose Personal Folder File and click Next.
4) Click on the root of your personal folder and check the box that says Include subfolders.
5) Click on Browse and redirect the save location to your backup hard drive or if you're going to burn it to a CD you could also save it to your desktop and burn it later.
This will export/backup your Personal Folder

Archiving
Archiving is only necessary if you have a lot of email.  To check how big your personal folder is right click on Personal Folder and choose properties then click on the Folder Size button.
If it's under 2 gigs (2000000 KB) then don't worry about archiving.  But if you really want to archive then do the following.
1) Click on Tools then Options.
2) Click on the Other tab then click on the AutoArchive button.
3) Here you can set how you want to archive your email.
4) To backup your archive follow the same steps as backing up your Personal Folder except in step 3 choose Archive Folder instead of Personal Folder.

If you have any question on any of this please ask and I'll elaborate.

-tenaj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t6bill
Comment Utility
Detailed and complete!
0