Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Companyweb excel files in read only mode

Posted on 2008-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
This problem only happens on one of my terminal servers.  Everywhere else all is fine.
When opening an excel document from the companyweb we get this message. "The operating system is not currently configured to run this application"  When you click OK the document opens in read only mode outside the browser window.  It opens's line a normal Excel file but in read-only mode.
Re-installed Office, re-applied SP3, verified all user security, RDP settings and local GPF are the same as on the system that works.
0
Comment
Question by:fullermetric
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DecKen
ID: 22805746
Hi fullermetric,
Compare one of your working terminal servers with the problem one.  Check if you have .NET framework installed on the problem server.  Sometims this issue is caused by your server missing .Net framework 1.1
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22807536
This same thing happened to me in the past when I was out of town and really needed to update a file. The following Microsoft KB article should help.
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870853
Good Luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fullermetric
ID: 31510030
That did fiox the issue with saving the file.
0