?
Solved

HP 530 will not stay on, and i cannot install an os.

Posted on 2008-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hey, I recently put a new hard drive in my HP 530 laptop. I then installed windows vista and everything was running just great. A week later my laptop would not boot into windows at all. It would just linger on a black screen. I tried to install vista again but now i am getting file errors while it was expanding. I have tried 3 different legitimate vista dvd's. A few days later i tried again, but this time the laptop will only stay on for about 2-3 minutes. The strange thing is i can run and install ubuntu just fine on this machine. I have also tried XP pro and that just turns off during the installation aswell. I am pretty stumped here. Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:berserkerror08
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22806477
i would start by testing ram and disk
ram :   www.memtest.org
disk : http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
or download ubcd, and boot from it : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
it caontains all those tests, and many more
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22806669
.... or stay with Ubuntu.. .)

Seriously; run tests as suggested by nobus; perhaps you can remove one RAM module if there are more than one and see if the problem follows one particular module.
/RID
0