Solved

DVD burning

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
260 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Can someone tell me what will cause this error while burning a data disc.
Thanks,
Roxio-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:two_people_hk
Comment Utility
HI, Did you try to burn other image/data?
I want to know this will happen everytime when you burn a disk?
If you try to burn other image or data and show you error all the time. Try the change the burnning software first. If still happen, it may be the problem of your burner, try to update the firmware, otherwise you may need to change a new burner.
Hope can help you.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you should give a bit more info
what burner is it? sata or ide? try another cable and power connector
can you test with another burner?
did you try other media, or a lower speed?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CABIS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to rule out a software issue, a reliable free cd/dvd burning application is CDBurnerXP
http://cdburnerxp.se/download.php

Make sure you are using high-quality dvd media. Taiyo Yuden is some of the best.

It's also possible your px engine is corrupt. Download and install the latest:
http://kb.roxio.com/content/kb/General%20Information/000070GN




0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CABIS
Comment Utility
smartmanwin, which of the suggestions did you implement to solve the issue?
0