Solved

email random password php

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am just wanting to send the user a random password to their email.

This is for a simple email verification script.

I had thought that maybe the random number is not being generated...
so I put it into an "if" statement.

It does get fired off in the right order.
I have tried send other vars into the email.

Just that random password is the only thing not being sent.
Everything else is.

Any suggestions?
<?php

 

function sendEmail(){  

 

$senderName = 'myCompany'; 

$senderEmail = 'info@myCompany.com'; 

$toEmail = 'me@myCompany.com'; 

$mail_body =  $newPass;

 

 

$subject = 'Your password'; 

$header = 'From: '. $senderName . ' <' . $senderEmail . '>\r\n';  

 

mail($toEmail, $subject, $mail_body, $header); 

 

};

	

 

 

 

 

function createRandomString($length = 7) {    

      $chars = 'ABCDEFGHJKLMNPQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijkmnopqrstuvwxyz23456789';    

      srand((double)microtime()*1000000);    

      $i = 0;    $pass = '' ;    

      while ($i <= $length) {        

            $num = rand() % 33;        

            $tmp = substr($chars, $num, 1);        

            $pass = $pass . $tmp;        $i++;    

      }    

      return $pass;

}

$newPass =  createRandomString();

$newEncPass = md5($newPass);

 

$newPass;

 

if($newPass != '') {

		

		

			echo $newPass;

						

			sendEmail();	

 

	

	}

 

 

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cntmedia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nick_bal
Comment Utility

$senderName = 'myCompany'; 

$senderEmail = 'info@myCompany.com'; 

$toEmail = 'me@myCompany.com'; 
 

$chars = "ABCDEFGHJKLMNPQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijkmnopqrstuvwxyz23456789";

    srand((double)microtime()*1000000);

    $i = 0;

    $pass = '' ;
 

    while ($i <= 7) {

        $num = rand() % 33;

        $tmp = substr($chars, $num, 1);

        $pass = $pass . $tmp;

        $i++;

    }
 

$mail_body = $pass;

 

 

$subject = 'Your password'; 

$header = 'From: '. $senderName . ' <' . $senderEmail . '>\r\n';  

 

mail($toEmail, $subject, $mail_body, $header); 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cntmedia
Comment Utility
That does work... but what about inside of a function?
I understand your trying to keep the code simple...

But this is being put back into several things.
Just starting to build my own classes and includes to cut down on some things.

Not really understanding why it didn't work inside the function.

I am guessing that I forgot to set it to return the actual value vs. just having it spit out vars at runtime.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raminhos earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You waren't passing the $newpass var to the function sendmail...
<?php
 

function sendEmail($newPass){

  $senderName = 'myCompany';

  $senderEmail = 'info@myCompany.com';

  $toEmail = 'me@myCompany.com';

  $mail_body =  $newPass;

  $subject = 'Your password';

  $header = 'From: '. $senderName . ' <' . $senderEmail . '>\r\n';

  mail($toEmail, $subject, $mail_body, $header);

}
 

function createRandomString($length = 7) {

  $chars = 'ABCDEFGHJKLMNPQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijkmnopqrstuvwxyz23456789';

  srand((double)microtime()*1000000);

  $i = 0;    $pass = '' ;

  while ($i <= $length) {

    $num = rand() % 33;

    $tmp = substr($chars, $num, 1);

    $pass = $pass . $tmp;        $i++;

  }

  return $pass;

}
 

$newPass =  createRandomString();

$newEncPass = md5($newPass);
 

$newPass;
 

if($newPass != '') {
 

  //echo $newPass;
 

  sendEmail($newPass);
 

}
 
 

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cntmedia
Comment Utility
Thanks.  I am switching over from Actionscript.
Have some background in OOP, but still fresh to PHP on somethings. -- Small problem, but thanks again!

0