Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 personal address book and personal folders

Posted on 2008-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I recently had a system crash and finished re-installing my home system.  I didn't have backups of my outlook personal folder and address book, so I lost that information.

I've re-installed Office and have setup my email within Outlook.  I also created a personal email folder where I can store my emails within a folder list.

I've started re-creating my Contacts, but how do I save those contacts that I create?  I did a search for *.pab, but no result was returned.  Do I save the contacts to my Personal Email folder?  If so, how?

My personal email folder (.pst) is located on my local drive (C:\) under a directory I named 'Outlook Documents'.

How do I save my contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22805971
Hello -Dman100-,

Oultook saves contacts in the PST file.  So look for the PST file and copy it to a safe location.  In Windows XP, PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  

In Windows Vista, PST file is located in C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

You can also save the contacts via a CSV file.  Go to File > Export.  Follow the prompts to save contacts as comma, separated value (CSV) file.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22806002
Make sure you don't confuse Outlook and Outlook Express.

Outlook 2000 in email (non Microsoft Exchange mode) will create a single .PST file located in a very deep location on the drive. That PST file will contain all objects stored by Outlook, like Emails, Calendar, Contacts
etc..

When you right-click on the root .PST file "Typically Named" "Personal Folders"  you will be able to see what that file stores in it.

Outlook 2000 can access a .PAB (Personal Address Book) file, however it prefers it's own "Contacts" stored in the PST.

Backing up your .PST file  (If this is your primary file for your Outlook 2000) will be sufficient.
But double-check if there is a second "default" .PST file in

C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\
or similar with a profile ID.


0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 22806103
Thanks for replying to my post.

I have two .pst files on my local drive (c:\)

C:\Documents and Settings\Dwayne\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.pst
and
C:\Outlook Documents\Personal Folders.pst

If I understand correctly, my contacts would be saved in the first location outlook.pst
and the emails I move into my personal email folder would be saved in the second location personal folders.pst

So, when I backup, I need to save both of these .pst files.

Should I keep everything consolidated in one .pst file or is having multiple .pst files okay?

Thanks for the help.
Regards.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22806140
Either way  is fine, I guess for ease of use,  the first one will be used as your primary contact source by Outlook when composing emails, and it does get confusing when you have two folders named "Contacts" inside of two Personal Folders files.

Both the primary and the secondary location "can" store contacts.
You just want to make sure which one is used consistently.





0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DJDecay earned 1000 total points
ID: 22806141
To be safe backup both locations.





0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22806168
-Dman100-,

The normal location for PST is in the Local Folders, unless you chose to Personal Folders from Outlook Documents.

PST file consists of emails, calendar items, and tasks, as well as contacts.  if you just want contacts, it would be best to save to a CSV file.
0