Solved

Hardware wizard keeps trying to install a non existant USB printer after every reboot.

Posted on 2008-10-25
24
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hardware wizard keeps detecting a nonexistant USB printer upon restart or searching for new hardware. I tried removing all of the USP hardware entries, and even a repair install. It's a clients computer and has been plaguing them (and me) for quite a while.
0
Comment
Question by:comnet_nm
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22806437
Here are some possible USB solutions:

Remove all USB drivers with:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip
, let it reinstall them, delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
, and run:
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\WINDOWS\inf\usbstor.inf

Install SP3 if you haven't already done that.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22806440
>>  a nonexistant USB printer    <<   was that printer ever installed?
search the PC for it, and delete all software files and folders referencing it
then search the registry for it, and delete the keys
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 22807989
I tried commnet 1, no luck. As far as comment 2, don't know. Hardware wizard isn't giving me any details on what it's looking for other than "printer". This is a hard one!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22808063
Maybe send us your Autoruns (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx) or your HijackThis (http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php) log. Also, what is the exact name of the printer it's looking for? Also, have you checked your event viewer for anything related to your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 22808347
I might have gotten a little "happy" with the delete key in the registry, because the system is unresponsive to any input (USB or PS2) after reboot. I am doing a slipstream SP3 repair install right now and will forward my logs once it's back up again. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 22808566
I'm attaching the files to make them easier to parse.
hijackthis.log
AutoRuns.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22809447
Did you check your event viewer?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22809452
Also, what is the name of the printer that it's trying to install? Or can you send a screenshot?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22809457
Ok so the Cannon bubble jet is a real printer?

The only two things I could think of is Terminal Services can be dragging in a printer from another workstation that your TS'ing from, or you have some sort of a cheezy print-server on your lan that is mis detected with the install software for it. Even though it's supposed to work via TCP/IP some have "New USB device found, abstractor driver from LAN to USB".

Other things would be any document to file printing devices, like Acrobat Distiller, XPS, Ghost Script etc... anything that generates those.


0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 22809597
It happens in stand alone or connected to any network. No TS involved. No printers are connected. It's something stuck in the system. I haven't seen a situation where a system keeps thinking there is a printer connected when there isn't....
I haven't tried deleting all of the file printing apps yet. Guess I will try that next, but I don't think that's it.
Any other ideas? What triggers the hardware wizard? Something I can find and kill?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22809602
What's the name of the printer it tries to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 22809610
"printer" no more data than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 22809635
It's wierd. I can tell it no to ask again when it fails to load a driver and it still askes next time I force the wizard or restart explorer. I have tried telling it t be a generic text printer, still no luck.
Reloading is not an option at this point, and I really wany to find the answer....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22809684
It could be software only, a piece of software masquerading as a printer, check your print-server system by clicking on an empty space.

If could also be an "Unknown Device" that through UPNP windows determines to have printer capabilities, such as a fax machine or a modem.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22809696
And have you checked your event viewer for anything that may give you more details on the problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22809703
Here is a KB that may be of help.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298370/en-us





0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22809709
Also, can you send screenshot of each window of the hardware wizard? I don't know how to fix your problem but I'm just trying different things to figure it out.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22809714
Oh, very nice DJDecay! I hope that works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 22809715
Nothing pertainant in any of the event logs.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22809721
Also, try "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917925" from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917925
You don't have to be installing IE to try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 22809939
I have read through the KB articles you sent, having a hard time with relevence.... can you explain?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 500 total points
ID: 22809944
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298370/en-us says to delete:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\LPTENUM
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 22916632
Still no resolution. Any more thoughts?
0