Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to modify a google search box to search a site without using a radio button?

Posted on 2008-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to add a google search box to my site. I want it to search only my site "www.glowfishtw.com". I don't want to give the user the option to search the whole web. I've tried adding:

             <input type="hidden" name="domains" value="www.glowfishtw.com" />

to my search form, but it doesn't work. If I use this:

            <input type="radio"  name="sitesearch" value="www.glowfishtw.com" checked />

the search works. Is there a way to make this radio button hidden? or maybe another way to go about this?

Thanks.
here is my whole code:

<form method="get" action="http://www.google.com/custom">
                  &nbsp;
                  <input type="text" name="q" size="16" maxlength="255" value="" />
                              <input type="submit" name="btnG" value="Search" />
                              <input type="radio"  name="sitesearch" value="www.glowfishtw.com" checked />
                              site search <br />

                               <input type="hidden" name="domains" value="www.glowfishtw.com" />


                        </form>      
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 22806040
Hi Elliott,

I've not been able to figure out why Google doesn't allow this.   What I think you can do instead is just not display the radio button:

<input type="radio"  name="sitesearch" value="www.glowfishtw.com" checked style="display: none"/>

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DecKen earned 1200 total points
ID: 22806042
Try this

form method="get" action="http://www.google.com/custom">
                  &nbsp;
                  <input type="text" name="q" size="16" maxlength="255" value="" />
                              <input type="submit" name="btnG" value="Search" />
                              <input type="hidden"  name="sitesearch" value="www.glowfishtw.com"/> 
                              site search <br />
 
                               <input type="hidden" name="domains" value="www.glowfishtw.com" />
 
 
                        </form> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 22807101
       <input type="hidden" name="sitesearch" value="www.glowfishtw.com" />

this did it. Thanks severyone.
0