?
Solved

server 2008 create a network drive

Posted on 2008-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-03
I just got a server 2008 box.  I am a developer who has no idea about setting any sort of network or anything up.  I want to create a network drive on the server and connect to it from another computer.  How do I do this?

I configured my server as a domain controller, but didn't do much after that.

Do I need to add my other computer to this domain?  I am not even sure what that actually means.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 22806060
You don't have to join the computer to the domain to access a network drive which is a share drive but the better solution is to add the computer to the domain.

http://www.petri.co.il/joining_a_domain_in_windows_xp_pro.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295017

Setting up a share folder to be access across a network will allow you to have a network drive.  The first thing you need to do is share the folder or drive to be accessed through the network.

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Configuring_Windows_Server_2008_File_Sharing

Once you have your folder or drive shared you will need to go to the client then create the network drive.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/maintain/mapdrive.mspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308582
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sensored2008 earned 668 total points
ID: 22806205
simple way to do it:
1. share the folder u need map on serverx
2. obtain serverx ip
3. type that ip like this in run \\x.x.x.x on the pc u need the share maped to
4. right click on the on share click map network drive
5. enjoy
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:manojkumars
manojkumars earned 668 total points
ID: 22806378
If the Server you want it for Sharing the files ( NETDRIVE for ALL USERS) and if you dint have a DOMAIN,DNS and DHCP then,

configure the server as domain server with DNS and DHCP, I think while configuring the Domain Controller it might have ask for it and now DNS and DHCP too is configured in your server.

now make a folder called NetDrive and share it ,in any of the other drive other than the system DRIVE(Usually Drive C)
and create subfolders with USER's computernames ( it is better to make the username as the computername)
now either you can run a common batch file from group policy to create automatically a network drive in the USER PCs respective to the USER names

if you want any more clarification I can give more details.
I have done a similar setup in my office.
0