?
Solved

How do I get ASP.NET to stop generating "name" attributes on input tags

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have noticed that ASP.NET generates identical name and id attributes on <input> tags generated from <asp:TextBox> controls. However a <span> tag generated from an <asp:Label> control only has the id attribute generated.
It would appear the "name" attribute is useless in this case, as it has the same value as the id for all elements, and the name tag is deprecated.

I would like to stop asp.net from generating Name attributes - I would save 100kb of bandwidth in my HTTPResponse.
0
Comment
Question by:colonel720
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22806371
as per my knowledge you cant ... do one thing give some name attribute to yr text box control ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:colonel720
ID: 22806393
I tried:

txt1.Attributes["name"] = string.empty;
this simply added a second name attribute.

and

txt1.Attributes.Remove("name")
no effect

I since read that asp.net uses the "name" property for postbacks and callbacks in client side code.
that is infuriating, seeing as name is not even recognized as valid xhtml 1.1 strict.
So i guess i'm stuck with an extra 100kb of markup, or another 2 seconds or so for the user to wait on postback.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NazoUK earned 750 total points
ID: 22806593
As you say asp.net needs the name attribute to do some of its work, so you can't remove it.
Name IS a valid attribute on input controls and will pass the W3C validation service for valid XHTML 1.1 strict.
If you add the element <xhtmlConformance mode="Strict"/> to the web.config under system.web asp.net won't generate name elements on tags that don't allow it such as <form>.

If losing the name element will save 100kb on a single page (a 100kb page by itself is pretty huge) it sounds like you have far more serious design issues than whether the name element gets added or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:colonel720
ID: 31510051
Yes, the page is 400kb large. It was designed by someone who didnt know what they were doing, and it'a my job to fix it lol.
It was a grid with 15 textboxes per row, creating 225 textboxes for a grid of 15 rows. The solution i'm looking at now is replacing them all with labels and then using an edittemplate, and maybe sticking the grid in an iframe.

Thanks anyway
0