Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.1: Timed out

Posted on 2008-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all

I was getting the error "Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.1: Timed out" whenever I tried to do an nslookup for anything on the command line. This is using Windows XP SP3.

ipconfig shows my DNS server as 192.168.1.1
I can ping the router on 192.168.1.1
I can ping outside addresses if I use the IP address instead of the name.
I reboot the machine in safe mode and get the same.
The windows firewall is turned off.
I have run ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew multiple times.
I have rebooted numerous times.
I have tried various combinations of the radio buttons and checkboxes in the DNS tab of the 'advanced' section of the tcp/ip properties for the network connection.
Other machines work just fine, can nslookup stuff and get on the net.
After wiping and re-installing Windows, it started working straight away, so was clearly a problem with Windows.

I seem to come across this problem quite often, and haven't yet been able to find a solution other then reformat and reinstall.

Googling the error message gives lots of people with the same problem but no real solutions.

Can anybody suggest any way of trouble-shooting/fixing this without re-installing for next time I come across it?

Thanks
THO

0
Comment
Question by:tearinghairout
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 22806235
I've come across this issue with an incorrect installation of XP SP3, re-installing the service pack worked for me.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manojkumars
ID: 22806281
uninstall and install the NIC driver
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jenj789 earned 500 total points
ID: 22806379
When NSLOOKUP starts, before anything else, it checks the computer's network configuration to determine the IP address of the DNS server that the computer uses.
Then it does a reverse DNS lookup on that IP address to determine the name of the DNS server.

If reverse DNS for that IP address is not setup correctly, then NSLOOKUP cannot determine the name associated with the IP address.
On Windows Vista/2008, it then says "Default Server: UnKnown".
On earlier Windows versions, it displays the error message "*** Can't find server name for address ...".

This does NOT indicate a problem with the actual domain name that you are trying to look up.
It only means that there is no reverse DNS name for the DNS server IP address, which in most cases may not be a problem at all.

To fix this you need to properly configure the reverse zone for the IP address of the DNS server, and make sure that the reverse zone is properly delegated to the server by your IP provider. See the reference article below for more details.

To create a reverse zone in Simple DNS Plus, click the "Records" button, select "New" -> "Zone", select "Reverse Zone...", and follow the prompts.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:memed77
memed77 earned 500 total points
ID: 22807335
Yes jenj789, is right. It only means that reverse lookup is not working properly. Maybe there is PTR records for that computer.

You might also try ipconfig /registerdns to register against the dns server.

Also, goto system properties, then "computer name" , click on "change" then "more". Check the DNS suffix of the computer and if there is a tick present.
0