Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Learn how to repair and maintenance

Posted on 2008-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-07
HI

Our systems department need to know how to repair and give maintenance to a couple of printers:
IBM Infoprint 1145 and Lexmark T644, the point is that the experts on it are no longer working for our company, we believe that there will be manuals, online tutorials, even on line consultant but after a hard searching we couldn´t find anytihing.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 22806590
Both are based on rebadged Samsung Printer/Copiers.

Service Manual for the 644 can be found here
http://www.eserviceinfo.com/downloadsm/36956/Lexmark_T640%20T642%20T644.html
the PDF is about 15MB so too big to upload here.  The 8 split files will need to benamed as sequential RAR's

The Infoprint is based on the Lexmark T622.  There's also some useful data from Lexmark on remanufacturing on the same site at:
http://www.eserviceinfo.com/downloadsm/31047/Lexmark_T520/T522,%20T620/T622.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22807207
@masqueraid: just passing and saw you answer, does that mean learn one, know the other ? Or are they quite different, just using "samsung engine"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22808082
THere's a lot of rebadging going on with Samsung printers so yes, if you can take the Samsung apart (or find its manual), then you are likely to find the Lexmark and even IBM clones very similar
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22845508
T622 (should help with the infoprint) service manual here (with acknowlegemnt to expert joed for the link):
http://www.feedroller.com/Store/Service%20Manual/T62x.pdf
0