Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How I encode JSON a query sql with php?

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How I econde a result of a Mysql query as JSON data? with php

This is the format of JSON data:
[{"1":"Data 1"},{"2":"Data 2"},{"3":"Data 3"}]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:denny3d
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MMDeveloper earned 1000 total points
ID: 22807260
if you have a newer version of PHP, you can do something like this (untested)

$results = mysql_query($yourQuery);
$jsonData = array();

while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) {
      $jsonData[] = json_encode($row);
}

$jsonData = "{" . implode(", ", $jsonData) . "}";


you could wrap that in a reusable function to make it look cleaner.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ljubiccica
ID: 22807849
You get the data and want to use it with php?
0