Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DateDiff function pulling wrong time duration

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
In my query Im attempting to calculate the exact time duration from clockin to clockout

I'm using this function to calculate the Duration field:
Duration: DateDiff("h"[clock_in_datetime],[clock_out_datetime])

The output for this is round numbers.  Is this avoidable?  I need the increments as well.

Clock_In_Datetime         Clock_Out_Datetime      Duration
9/3/2008 2:25:00 PM       9/3/2008 7:27:00 PM     5.00
9/3/2008 5:00:00 PM       9/3/2008 7:39:00 PM      2.0                                                                                
9/3/2008 5:03:00 PM       9/3/2008 8:22:00 PM      3.00
9/3/2008 5:13:00 PM       9/3/2008 8:27:00 PM      3.00
9/3/2008 6:35:00 PM       9/3/2008 10:14:00 PM    4.00                          
9/3/2008 8:11:00 PM       9/4/2008 1:34:00 AM      5.00

thanks



0
Comment
Question by:Cole100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 22806543
Hi Cole100,

You can use minutes "n"
http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/date/datediff.php

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 800 total points
ID: 22806549
DATEDIFF counts the number of time "ticks" between the two times in whatever sized units you specify. So if you want to be more precise you could select the units to be minutes or seconds and then divide the result by 60 or 3600.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cole100
ID: 22806550
Using "n" gets total minutes.  I need hours rounded to the .1

clockin      clockout     duration (hrs)
4:00pm      8:30pm           4.5

thank you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cole100
ID: 22806557
dportas:

I should have caught that.  Thanks very much.  That got it.

0