Solved

Text and Data value in a combobox

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

What i need is a way to store an ID with a text label in a combobox format...

Exactly the same thing as a combobox in HTML

How can I do this in my windows VB application?

Thanks,

xavier.
0
Comment
Question by:drxav
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robinu
ID: 22806765
You can use the ItemData property for this. This can contain numerical values for each item.

E.g.:


    Dim l_lIdx As Long    

    For l_lIdx = 1 To 10

        Call Combo1.AddItem("Item " & CStr(l_lIdx))

        Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = 100 + l_lIdx

    Next
 

Private Sub Combo1_Click()

    Debug.Print Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.ListIndex)

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 250 total points
ID: 22807662
Hi drxav;

In Windows Forms the ComboBox.ValueMember is used to hold data with the associated items in the drop down list. This member, ValueMember, needs to be a property of the bound data source. This means to use ValueMember you need to use the DataSource of the ComboBox and not just adding items to its list.

See code snippet to for example of its use.

Fernando

Public Class Form1
 

    Public Class ComboBoxItems
 

        Private _item As String

        Public Property ItemMember() As String

            Get

                Return _item

            End Get

            Set(ByVal value As String)

                _item = value

            End Set

        End Property
 

        Private _value As String

        Public Property ValueMember() As String

            Get

                Return _value

            End Get

            Set(ByVal value As String)

                _value = value

            End Set

        End Property
 

    End Class
 

    Private cbiList As New List(Of ComboBoxItems)()
 

    Private Sub ComboBox1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, _

        ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ComboBox1.SelectedIndexChanged
 

        ' The Selected item and vale was

        Dim item As String = CType(Me.ComboBox1.SelectedItem, ComboBoxItems).ItemMember

        Dim value As String = Me.ComboBox1.SelectedValue

        MessageBox.Show("Selected Item is = " & item & " and the Value Member is = " & value)
 

    End Sub
 
 

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
 

        Dim cbi As ComboBoxItems

        RemoveHandler ComboBox1.SelectedIndexChanged, AddressOf ComboBox1_SelectedIndexChanged

        For idx As Integer = 0 To 10

            cbi = New ComboBoxItems()

            cbi.ItemMember = "Item Number " & idx.ToString()

            cbi.ValueMember = idx.ToString()

            cbiList.Add(cbi)

        Next
 

        ComboBox1.DataSource = cbiList

        ComboBox1.DisplayMember = "ItemMember"

        ComboBox1.ValueMember = "ValueMember"

        AddHandler ComboBox1.SelectedIndexChanged, AddressOf ComboBox1_SelectedIndexChanged
 

    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:drxav
ID: 31510068
that works fantastically!!!

Thank you so much Fernando,

Xavier.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 22818714
Not a problem, glad I was able to help.  ;=)
0